$33/,&$7,21)25/($9(72),/(AMICI CURIAE %5,() $1'%5,()2)AMICI CURIAE 352-(&79(5,7$6$1' 352-(&79(5,7$6$&7,21)81',168332572)5(6321'(17
[…] App. 5th at 851–53. The opinion alludes to, but does not discuss, that the alternative interpretation of Section 632.7 would practically nullify Section 632, outlawing a broad range of recording that is otherwise permitted under the law. See id. at 849–50, 852 n.5; see supra part I. Moreover, the blanket all-party interpretation would make the law unconstitutional. See supra part II. Finally, the dueling interpretations of Section 632.7 should fall in favor of single- party consent to avoid vagueness under both due process and First Amendment analyses. The law states, in pertinent part: Every person who, without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records, or assists in the interception or reception and intentional recordation of, a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison, or by both that fine and imprisonment. CAL. PENAL CODE § 632.7 (emphasis added). Vagueness is foremost a due process concern. See U.S. CONST. amend. V (“No person shall . . . be deprived of life, liberty, or property, 34 without due process of law[.]”).