TaxNewsFlash
[…] The court focused on two issues.

• First, did Congress intend to apply the NRRA to captive insurance companies?

• Second, did the New Jersey legislature intend to incorporate the authority under the NRRA to both the surplus lines law and the self-procurement statute?

The New Jersey Tax Court noted that the NRRA sought to clarify and simplify the process for collecting nonadmitted premium taxes by creating a uniform system of premium taxation for nonadmitted insurance covering multistate risk. The court specifically noted 15 U.S.C. section 8201(a) provides that “…no state other than the home state of the insured may require any premium tax payment for nonadmitted insurance.”

The court explained that the Home State Rule does not specify that a home state has the authority to tax 100% of U.S. premiums, but specifies that the home state has the authority to tax all nonadmitted insurance premiums in the United States.