Florida State University Law Review
[…] B. Denial of Court Access Under Common Law The court in Kluger enunciated permissible methods and requisite reasons for legislative infringement on section 21's access-to-court rights. What the court has not explained and evidently prefers to ignore is the irreconcilability between section 21 and common-law doctrines which deny court access. Statutory codification of the common law occurred in 1829-before Florida had its first state constitution. Section 2.01, Florida Statutes, provides:

The common and statute laws of England which are of a general and not a local nature ... are declared to be of force in this state; provided, the said statutes and common law be not inconsistent with the constitution and laws of the United States and the acts of the legislature of this state. 73

Notably missing from this section is the provision that the common law not be inconsistent with the constitution of Florida.