Florida State University Law Review
[…] In exchange for his former right to damages for pain and suffering in the limited category of cases where such items are preempted by the act, he receives not only a prompt recovery of his major,

Esquiroz, Torts, supra note 153, at 687; Levinson, Florida Constitutional Law, 28 U. MIAMI L. REV. 551, 604 (1974); 2 FLA. ST. U.L. REV. 178 (1974); 28 U. MIAMI L. REV. 469 (1974). 162. FLA. STAT. § 627.738 (1971). 163. 281 So. 2d 1 (Fla. 1973). 164. FLA. STAT. § 627.737 (1971). 165. 296 So. 2d 9 (Fla. 1974). 166. The Lasky court found the alternative threshold test of section 627.737(2), Florida Statutes, unconstitutional on equal protection grounds. 296 So. 2d at 21. Section 627.737(2) allowed suit, absent medical expenses in excess of $1,000, permanent injury or death if "the injury or disease consists in whole or in part of . . . a fracture to a weight bearing bone, [or] a compound, comminuted, displaced or compressed fracture ...... " This provision, said the court, though "undoubtedly well intended," nevertheless constituted "a denial of equal protection of the laws by discriminating among members of the class of persons