Florida State University Law Review
[…] For a brief but concise analysis of workmen's compensation access-to-courts issues, see Slepin, Workmen's Compensation News, 49 FLA. B.J. 397 (1975). 136. 310 So. 2d 4 (Fla. 1975). 137. Relevant portions of FLA. STAT. § 440.11(1) (1975) provide that "the liability of an employer prescribed in S. 440.10 shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to any third party tort-feasor and to the employee . . . and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer . . . on account of such injury or death ...... 138. 310 So. 2d at 8. Justices Boyd and Overton dissented, but filed no opinion. Accord, Mortgage Corp. of America v. Vorndran, 334 So. 2d 89 (Fla. 3d Dist. Ct. App. 1976); Spring-Lock Scaffold Rental Equipment Co. v. Lott, 311 So. 2d 759 (Fla. 3d Dist. Ct.