Filing # 96732787 E-Filed 10/03/2019 11:30:42 PM
[…] Indeed, in addition to the legal financial obligations discussed above, the word “sentence” is regularly used in statute to describe community service requirements, hazing education course requirements, and a variety of other permissible sentencing conditions. See, e.g., § 893.13(1)(c)3., Fla.

Stat. (“A person who violates this paragraph with respect to . . . [a]ny other controlled substance, except as lawfully sold, manufactured, or delivered, must be sentenced to pay a $500 fine and to serve 100 hours of public service in addition to any other penalty prescribed by law.”); § 948.036(2), Fla. Stat. (“The provisions of this section do not apply to any person performing labor under a sentence of a court to perform community services as provided in s. 316.193.”); § 1006.63(4),

Fla. Stat. (“As a condition of any sentence imposed pursuant to subsection (2) or subsection (3), the court shall order the defendant to attend and complete a 4-hour hazing education course and may also impose a condition of drug or alcohol probation.”).