Florida State University Review
[…] Graham.,06 Dade County and Flack are obviously in direct conflict. Unfortu- nately, the Dade County court did not even acknowledge the conflict, much less provide any guidance to its resolution. The court should have recognized that it was overturning eighteen years of established jurisprudence, and explained why the established construction of the section was "manifestly erroneous."

B. Revisor Bills In Dade County, the court held that Section 11.2422 of the 1985 Florida Statutes, a so-called "revisor bill," repealed those statutes in effect by Operation of article XII, section 10 not appearing in the stat- ute books. 10 7 Section 11.2422, Florida Statutes, provides:

Every statute of a general and permanent nature enacted by the State or by the Territory of Florida at or prior to the regular and special 1983 legislative sessions, and every part of such statute, not included in Florida Statutes 1985, as adopted by s. 11.2421, as amended, or recognized and continued in force by reference therein or in ss. 11.2423 and 11.2424, as amended, is repealed. 0