Florida State University Review
[…] Perhaps the court was opposed to having statutes in effect that were not recorded in the statute books. While such a set of statutes may have been sufficiently unusual to warrant characterizing article XII, section 10 as innovative, it was not unique. The statutory laws of Eng- land as of July 4, 1776 are in effect in Florida even though they are not recorded in Florida's statute books. Section 2.01, Florida Sta- tutes, provides: The common and statute laws of England which are of a general and not a local nature, with the exception hereinafter mentioned, down to the 4th day of July, 1776, are declared to be of force in this state; provided, the said statutes and be not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States and the acts of the 8 Legislature of this state." Thus, if the "common and statute laws of England" are continued in force by reference in the Florida Statutes and are unaffected by subse-