St. John's University School of Law St. John's Law Scholarship Repository
[…] 5. How U.S. Federal Law Is Changing The Federal trafficking statutes can be used to expand the remedies available to cult victims and to prosecutors seeking to hold cult leaders accountable for their criminal acts. Remedies are no longer limited to those of the federal case of Kozminski, as discussed above, because courts have expanded the breadth of what constitutes forced labor in reliance upon the TVPA. Section 1589 of the TVPA provides: (a) Whoever knowingly provides or obtains the labor or services of a person by any one of, or by any combination of, the following means . . . (3) by means of the abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process; or

268 See HYLAND & SREEHARSHA, supra note 240, at 3. 269 See Federal Action Plan, supra note 264, at 5. 270 HYLAND & SREEHARSHA, supra note 240, at 39. 271 Id. at 41. 272 For instance, in New York State, trafficked victims convicted of prostitution are permitted to move to vacate the judgment pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law § 440.10(i). The New York State Legislature updated this statutory provision when it passed the Trafficking Victims Protection and Justice Act in 2015. For further information, go to http://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/bills/2015/s7 (last visited on May 10, 2015). See also New Report on Remedies for Criminalized Human Trafficking Victims Released, CUNY SCHOOL OF LAW (Feb. 24, 2014), www.cuny.edu/mu/law/2014/02/24/new-report-on -remedies-for-criminalized-human-trafficking-victims-released. (last visited on May 10, 2016). 273 See HYLAND & SREEHARSHA, supra note 240, at 3−4. 274 See id. at 4. LAISURE (DO NOT DELETE) 7/19/20167:44 AM

238 OREGON REVIEW OF INTERNATIONAL LAW [Vol. 17, 205

(4) by means of any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause the person to believe that, if that person did not perform such labor or services, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint.275 For instance, teachers who came from the Philippines to work in the United States filed actions against a teacher recruiting service alleging fraud and violations of TVPA and other criminal laws.276 Plaintiffs argued that they paid steep recruitment fees in order to teach in the United States