CITY OF ELKO Website: www.elkocitynv.gov Planning Department Email: [email protected]
[…] Stat. § 462.358, subd. 2a-to impose a road assess• ment as a condition for its approval of a developer's subdivision application. The City countered that it did have such express authority to impose the MRA under the plain language of Minn. Stat. § 462.358, subd. 2a. Section 462.358, subdivision la, provides that "a municipality may by ordinance" regulate the subdivision of land to, among other things, facilitate "adequate provision for transportation." (Minn. Stat. § 462.358, subd. la.) Subdivision 2a states, in relevant part that such regulation may address, among other things, "streets, [and] roads .... " and "may permit the municipality to condition its approval on the construction and installation of [among other things] streets ... or, in lieu thereof, on the receipt by the municipality of a cash deposit, . . . or other financial security . . . sufficient to assure the municipality that the utilities and improvements will be constructed or installed . . .. " The statute further provides that when such conditions required by the municipality for approval have been satisfied, "the municipality has 30 days to release and return to the applicant any and all financial securities tied to the requirements." (Minn. Stat. § 462.358, subd. 2a.)