Michigan Law Review
[…] This "narrow" definition competes with the "broad" definition of racial profiling as police action that is based on a suspect's race, even in combination with other factors.280 The broad definition - which we use in this Article281 - is endorsed by a different set of local governments, police forces and law enforcement associations.282

278. See, e.g., MD. CODE ANN., TRANSP. II § 25-113 (2001 ); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 31-21.1-2 (2000) ("For purposes of this chapter, 'racial profiling' means the detention, interdiction or other disparate treatment of an individual solely on the basis of the racial or ethnic status of the individual."