20200298 FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE CLERK OF SUPREME COURT IN THE SUPREME COURT NOVEMBER 12, 2020 STATE OF STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] followed to fill the Vacancy. N.D. Const. Art. V, § 8 provides in pertinent part:

The governor may fill a vacancy in any office by appointment if no other method is provided by this constitution or by law.

N.D. Const. Art. V, § 8.

[¶37] The Governor’s constitutional “gap-filling” appointment authority is consistent the

Governor’s additional statutory powers and duties to ensure all offices are filled, the duties of all offices are performed, and to make appointments and fill vacancies as required by law. N.D.C.C. § 54-07-01 provides in pertinent part:

[¶38] In addition to the powers and duties prescribed by the constitution, the governor:

1. Shall see that all offices are filled, and the duties thereof performed, or in default thereof, shall apply such remedies as the law allows. If the remedy is imperfect, the governor shall acquaint the legislative assembly therewith at its next session.

2. Shall make appointments and fill vacancies as required by law.

N.D.C.C. § 54-07-01.

[¶39] As is analyzed in detail above, there is no specific method in the North Dakota

Constitution or North Dakota Century Code to fill the Vacancy. This is the exact reason

N.D. Const. art. V, § 8 exists. See id.; State ex rel. Gunderson v. Byrne, 59 N.D. 543, 231