20200298 FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE CLERK OF SUPREME COURT IN THE SUPREME COURT NOVEMBER 12, 2020 STATE OF STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] See id. at n.1. See also Woll v. Jensen, 36 N.D. 250, 162 N.W. 403,

404 (1917) (holding that impact of first-place finisher’s disqualification in election for county superintendent of schools would be to render election a nullity). When an election is nullified, the election process is not completed and the seat remains unfilled. State ex rel.

14

Olson v. Bakken, 329 N.W.2d 575, 581 (N.D. 1983). An unfilled office is deemed vacant.

See N.D.C.C. § 16.1-16-08 (“If the court declares that no one was elected or nominated

and sets aside the election, the office must be deemed vacant and any certificate of election

or nomination previously issued is annulled…”). Because Mr. Andahl was ineligible to

hold office on the date of the November 3, 2020 election, he cannot be validly “elected”.

B. The recipient of the third most votes does not win by default, rendering the legislative seat vacant.