20200298 FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE CLERK OF SUPREME COURT IN THE SUPREME COURT NOVEMBER 12, 2020 STATE OF STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] North Dakota’s legislative vacancy statute only contemplates filling vacancies arising from the death of seated members of the legislature.

Therefore, like in Gill, no statutory provision applies to the present situation, and the vacant legislative seat must be filled by gubernatorial appointment. Given the similarities of Gill

26

and the present case, both in fact and applicable law, this Court should adopt the Hawaii

Supreme Court’s reasoning and determine N.D. Const. art. V, § 8 applies to fill the

Vacancy.

4. The Governor is not statutorily barred from exercising his constitutional appointment power to fill the vacancy.

[¶49] Under N.D.C.C. § 44-02-03, “[a]ny vacancy in a state or district office, except in the office of a member of the legislative assembly, must be filled by appointment by the

governor.” N.D.C.C. § 44-02-03. The plain language of N.D.C.C. § 44-02-03 does not prohibit a governor from exercising his constitutional appointment power to fill a legislative vacancy when no other method for filling the vacancy is prescribed by law.