20200298 FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE CLERK OF SUPREME COURT IN THE SUPREME COURT NOVEMBER 12, 2020 STATE OF STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] Andahl died less than sixty-four days before the election.

[¶28] Section 16.1-11-18, N.D.C.C., provides for a procedure to fill a vacancy in a slate of legislative candidates after the candidates have been nominated at the primary election, including a vacancy caused by death of a nominated candidate. N.D.C.C. § 16.1-11-18.

This provision provides that the proper district executive committee may fill the pre- election vacancy, and provides for several additional requirements and procedures. Id.

[¶29] However, importantly, the final sentence of N.D.C.C. Section 16.1-11-18 provides

“[v]acancies to be filled according to the provisions of this section may be filled not later than the sixty-fourth day prior to the election.” Id. This Court has made clear it will uphold time restrictions, such as the above-quoted restriction, as they are “a proper exercise of legislative control, binding upon [the] court, as well as upon the secretary of state.” See

State v. Hall, 37 N.D. 259, 163 N.W. 1055, 1059–60 (1917).