20200298 FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE CLERK OF SUPREME COURT IN THE SUPREME COURT NOVEMBER 12, 2020 STATE OF STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] A. The Governor requests declaratory relief pursuant to N.D.C.C. § 32- 23-01.

[¶61] When the North Dakota Supreme Court is a court of record deciding a matter, “the

declaratory judgment procedure found in [Section] 32-23-01, NDCC, is available to it.”

State ex rel. Link v. Olson, 286 N.W.2d 262, 268 (N.D. 1979). The Governor’s request for declaratory relief under N.D.C.C. § 32-23-01 is appropriate in this case to resolve questions of constitutional and statutory interpretation, specifically to resolve questions related to the

Governor’s appointment power under N.D. Const. art V, § 8. See id. Section 32-23-01,

N.D.C.C., provides:

A court of record within its jurisdiction shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.

N.D.C.C. § 32-23-01.

[¶62] The Governor asks the Court to declare:

1. That the late David Andahl does not meet the qualifications to hold the office of a member of the legislative assembly and therefore may not receive a certificate of election and become a member of the legislative assembly.