20200298 FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE CLERK OF SUPREME COURT IN THE SUPREME COURT NOVEMBER 12, 2020 STATE OF STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] passed away, his receipt of the second most votes would have been sufficient to elect him

to the state legislature. However, a deceased individual is ineligible to hold elective office

in the state legislature under N.D. Const. art. IV, § 5, which requires that an individual be

a “qualified elector” on the day of the election to be validly elected to the state legislature.

Since Mr. Andahl is ineligible, the votes cast for him are ineffective to elect him to the

state legislature and he cannot receive a certificate of election as a member of the legislative

assembly. See N.D.C.C. § 16.1-13-09 (“Any person who receives as certificate of election as a member of the legislative assembly may resign such office although the person may

not have entered upon the execution of the duties thereof nor taken the requisite oath of

office.”). The late Mr. Andahl’s ineligibility to hold elected office in the state legislature on election day nullifies his “election”. However, this Court’s precedent indicates that the recipient of the third most votes at the election does not win by default, and the result of the late Mr.