20200298 FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE CLERK OF SUPREME COURT IN THE SUPREME COURT NOVEMBER 12, 2020 STATE OF STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] In both instances, the state’s chief election officer determined the candidate’s name could

not be replaced on the ballot, and in both instances, the candidate received enough votes to

fill the respective legislative seat. Moreover, the applicable North Dakota and Hawaii

legislative vacancy statutes and related constitutional provisions are substantively

identical. North Dakota’s vacancy statute is substantively identical to Hawaii’s in that it

applies only to vacancies arising from the failure of a validly elected member to serve his or her full term. Compare N.D.C.C. § 16.1-13-10 (stating district committee of the political party of “the former member” may fill vacancy “[i]f a vacancy in the office of a member of the legislative assembly occurs”) (emphasis added), with HRS 17-3 (providing procedure to fill vacancy “[w]henever any vacancy in the membership of the state senate

occurs”) (emphasis added). North Dakota’s constitutional “gap filling” provision is also