20200298 FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE CLERK OF SUPREME COURT IN THE SUPREME COURT NOVEMBER 12, 2020 STATE OF STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] Additionally, at the opening of each legislative session

the secretary of state shall certify to ... the chief clerk of the house of representatives the respective members to whom certificates of election have been issued or whose appointments have been filed with the secretary of state under applicable provisions of law since the preceding session of the legislative assembly.

34

N.D.C.C. § 54-03-03. “[T]he certifications and copies of the certificates of election or

appointment are prima facie evidence of the right to membership in the respective branch

of the legislative assembly of the person certified therein.” Id.

[¶68] Should this Court determine the Governor, and not the District 8 Republican

Committee, has the authority to appoint an individual to fill the Vacancy, the Secretary of

State is required to issue a certificate of appointment as part of his official duty to certify