20200298 FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE IN THE SUPREME COURT CLERK OF SUPREME COURT NOVEMBER 19, 2020 STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] Secretary "follow[s] the guidance of the Attorney General's Opinion," and the "Governor does not have to await the consummation of threatened injury to obtain preventive relief," the

Governor waited until November 12, 2020 – 30 days after the Secretary was quoted in the media as supporting the Attorney General's Opinion - to file the current Petition with this

Court.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

[¶23] In his Petition, the Governor seeks a declaratory judgment, writ of injunction, and writ of mandamus. 2 Under N.D.C.C. § 32-23-01, “[a] court of record within its jurisdiction

shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further

2 The Governor also sought a preliminary injunction, but this Court denied the requested preliminary injunction in its Order issued November 13, 2020.

14 relief is or could be claimed.” “An injunction may be granted ‘[w]hen it shall appear by the

complaint that the plaintiff is entitled to the relief demanded, and such relief, or any part

thereof, consists in restraining the commission or continuance of some act, the commission