20200298 FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE IN THE SUPREME COURT CLERK OF SUPREME COURT NOVEMBER 19, 2020 STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] County and 629 from McLean County). Id. According to North Dakota Century Code Section

6 16.1-07-10, “After submission to the appropriate election officer, a marked absent voter's

ballot may not be returned to the voter for any reason other than to complete any missing information required on the affidavit on the back of the return envelope.” N.D.C.C. § 16.1-

07-10; see also Jaeger Supp. App. 6. Further, since Andahl died after the sixty-fourth day prior

to the election, the provisions to fill a vacancy in a nomination for a party office in N.D.C.C.

§ 16.1-11-18 did not apply. Jaeger Supp. App. 6. That section allows for a replacement

candidate if a death occurred between the primary election and the filing deadline for

candidates, but specifically states, “[v]acancies to be filled according to the provisions of this

section may be filled not later than the sixty-fourth day prior to the election.” N.D.C.C. § 16.1-

11-18; see also Jaeger Supp. App. 6. Thus, at the time of Andahl’s death, only 29 days before

the November 3, 2020 general election, it was too late to remove Andahl’s name from or to replace him with another candidate on the ballot. Jaeger Supp. App. 6.