20200298 FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE IN THE SUPREME COURT CLERK OF SUPREME COURT NOVEMBER 19, 2020 STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] Id. at 140. When

the specific question was asked about whether Section 16.1-13-10 applies in the case of a

candidate who dies before the election, the bill’s sponsor replied “you just follow the bill.” Id.

at 141. There is nothing in the legislative history of N.D.C.C. § 16.1-13-10 or N.D. Const. art.

IV, § 11 to suggest legislators or voters intended or even contemplated giving the Governor a new power to appoint members of the Legislative Assembly. See Jaeger Supp. App. 105-128,

129-60.

[¶37] Consistent with the Constitution and N.D.C.C. § 16.1-13-10, N.D.C.C. § 44-02-03

states, “[a]ny vacancy in a state or district office, except in the office of a member of the

legislative assembly, must be filled by appointment by the governor.” (Emphasis added).

This statute explicitly excludes legislative vacancies from the Governor's appointment power.

The statute originated as early as 1895 (See Section 365 of the 1895 Compiled Laws of North

Dakota), at which time the Constitution also excluded legislative vacancies from the