20200298 FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE IN THE SUPREME COURT CLERK OF SUPREME COURT NOVEMBER 19, 2020 STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA
[…] [¶55] The Governor assumes the “former member” referred to in Section 16.1-13-10 must be Andahl, and then argues in circular fashion that the statute does not provide a method to fill the vacancy because Andahl is not a “former member.” However, the statute clearly provides a method for filling a vacancy in the office itself. Subsection 1 sets forth the initial three-step process for filling a vacancy in the office. First, the county auditor notifies the chairman of the legislative management of a vacancy in the office. N.D.C.C. § 16.1-13-10(1).

Second, the chairman of the legislative management notifies “the district committee of the political party that the former member represented in the district in which the vacancy exists.”

Id. Third, the district committee can hold a meeting within twenty-one days to fill the vacancy in the office. Id.