Financial Impact Estimating Conference
[…] However, DOJ stated that the report failed to adequately address some of the serious difficulties associated with such programs. Specifically, according to DOJ, the report

4039 P.3d 866 (Or. Ct. App. 2002); rev. den. 47 P.3d 484 (Or. S. Ct. 2002). In Kama, the city argued that, because marijuana is a Schedule I controlled substance, its police officers would commit the federal crime of delivering a controlled substance if they returned seized marijuana. The court of appeals disagreed, reasoning that the federal Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. 885(d), confers immunity on state or local law enforcement officials “lawfully engaged in the enforcement of any law or municipal ordinance relating to controlled substances." The court concluded that, because the officers were required to return the seized marijuana under Oregon’s medical marijuana act, Or. Rev. Stat. 475.323(2), federal law granted them immunity for doing so.