Financial Impact Estimating Conference
[…] Dispensaries can dispense no more than three ounces of marijuana to a patient every 14 days. The department was supposed to register three compassion centers by January 1, 2013 and three more by January 1, 2014. Additional ones could also be approved if they are needed. However, as was mentioned, that 7

part of the law was put on hold. Now, a single center will be approved in 2014.

Hawaii — S.B. 862 was passed by the Hawaii Legislature in 2000. It was the first medical marijuana bill to be passed legislatively. Its citation is Haw. Rev. Stat. § 329-121 et seq. The rules are at HAR Chapter 23-202.

Qualifying for the Program: To qualify for an ID card, a patient must have a qualifying condition and a statement from a Hawaii physician that the "potential benefits of the medical use of marijuana would likely outweigh the health risks for the qualifying patient." Although most states house their medical marijuana programs in their health departments, Hawaii’s is administered by the state Department of Public Safety.