2016 Regular Session The Florida Senate COMMITTEE MEETING EXPANDED AGENDA
[…] The bill sets forth definitions in s. 546.13 and establishes the Office of Amusements in the Department of Business and Professional Regulation (department) (see s. 546.14). The bill includes definitions in s. 546.13 for two types of contest operators. A distinction is made between fantasy contests in which the operator returns only a portion of the funds collected from

41 See http://www.nigc.gov/images/uploads/game-opinions/WIN Sports Betting Class III.pdf (last accessed Jan. 28, 2016). 42 Section 550.002(22), F.S., defines ‘pari-mutuel” as “a system of betting on races or games in which the winners divide the total amount bet, after deducting management expenses and taxes, in proportion to the sums they have wagered individually and with regard to the odds assigned to particular outcomes.” BILL: CS/SB 832 Page 11

participants (entry fees) as cash prizes, and contests in which the (noncommercial) operator returns all entry fees as prizes to the participants. See ss. 546.13(2) and (6).