2016 Regular Session The Florida Senate COMMITTEE MEETING EXPANDED AGENDA
[…] Drug Paraphernalia

The bill amends s. 893.145, F.S., to include misbranded drugs in the listing of paraphernalia that is deemed to be contraband and subject to civil forfeiture.

Effective Date

The bill provides an effective date of July 1, 2016.

IV. Constitutional Issues:

A. Municipality/County Mandates Restrictions:

None.

B. Public Records/Open Meetings Issues:

None.

C. Trust Funds Restrictions:

None.

V. Fiscal Impact Statement:

A. Tax/Fee Issues:

None.

B. Private Sector Impact:

None.

26 Section 893.02(21), F.S., defines the term “practitioner” to mean “a physician licensed pursuant to chapter 458, a dentist licensed pursuant to chapter 466, a veterinarian licensed pursuant to chapter 474, an osteopathic physician licensed pursuant to chapter 459, a naturopath licensed pursuant to chapter 462, a certified optometrist licensed pursuant to chapter 463, or a podiatric physician licensed pursuant to chapter 461, provided such practitioner holds a valid federal controlled substance registry number.” BILL: CS/SB 1528 Page 10

C. Government Sector Impact:

The Office of the Attorney General and the Florida Department of Law Enforcement (FDLE) anticipate that the FDLE’s Crime Laboratory workload may experience an initial increase in costs associated with the testing of confiscated substances.