Habeas Works Federal Courts’ Proven Capacity to Handle Guantánamo Cases
[…] Id. 33 Id. at 2266, 2269. 34 Id. at 2276. 35 542 U.S. 507, 522 n.1 (2004) (O’Connor, J., plurality opinion) (“The permissible bounds of the [enemy combatant] category will be defined by the lower courts as subsequent cases are presented to them.”). 36 Al Bihani v. Obama, 590 F.3d 866, 881 (D.C. Cir. 2010) (Brown, J., concurring); see also, e.g., Wittes et al., supra note 19, at 3, 81. 37 Id. 38 353 U.S. 448, 457 (1957) (citations omitted). 39 Id. at 451. 40 Id. at 453. 41 Id. at 457 (citation omitted). 42 28 U.S.C. § 2072(a) (2006). 43 28 U.S.C. § 2071 Revision Notes and Legislative Reports (“Recognition by Congress of the broad rule-making power of the courts will make it possible for the courts to prescribe complete and uniform modes of procedure . . . .”). 44 Stephen B. Burbank, The Rules Enabling Act of 1934, 130 U. PA. L. REV. 1015, 1025–26 (1982) (providing an in-depth and authoritative review of the history of the Rules Enabling Act). 45 The Court also promulgated rules governing bankruptcy, criminal, and appellate procedure in