No. 91615-2
[…] In

Loving v. Virginia, the Supreme Court struck down Virginia’s anti- miscegenation laws, expressly rejecting the trial court’s reasoning that

“Almighty God . . . did not intend for the races to mix.”44

42 William N. Eskridge Jr., Noah’s Curse: How Religion Often Conflates Status, Belief, and Conduct to Resist Antidiscrimination Norms, 45 Ga. L. Rev. 657, 675 (2011) (quoting 110 Cong. Rec. 13,206-07 (1964)). 43 42 U.S.C. § 2000a. Similarly, the WLAD limits its religious entity exception to explicitly religious organizations. RCW 49.60.040(2) (excluding from the definition of public accommodation “any educational facility, columbarium, crematory, mausoleum, or cemetery operated or maintained by a bona fide religious or sectarian institution”). 44 388 U.S. 1, 3 (1967) (quoting trial court); see also Phyl Newbeck, Virginia Hasn’t Always Been for Lovers: Interracial Marriage Bans and the Case of Richard and Mildred Loving xii (2004) (considering Loving to be “one of the major landmarks of the ”); John DeWitt Gregory & Joanna L.