Reconstructing the Privileges or Immunities Clause
[…] I have already discussed the Reconstruction notion of equality, which is largely familiar from orthodox equal protection jurisprudence. 247 There is no reason to think that the concept of equality would be any different under the Equal Protection Clause, except that the states may make no distinction between citizens and aliens with respect to the protection of the laws.

245. Confirmation of this point appears in § 17 of the 1870 Act, which provided criminal enforcement for § 16. Section 17, the descendent of which is 18 U.S.C. § 242, provided for the punishment of anyone who, under color of law, discriminated against any person with respect to any of the rights in § 16 "on account of such person being an alien, or by reason of his color or race." Act of May 31, 1870, ch. 114, § 17, 16 Stat. 144. Similarly, during debate on a naturalization bill, Republican Representative Aaron Sargent of California said that the Chinese "and any one else, no matter what his color, is entitled to the equal protection of our laws in life, liberty, and