Reconstructing the Privileges or Immunities Clause
[…] Fortunately, it is not necessary to do so in order to recover the equality-based reading of the Privileges or Immunities Clause.

II. ANOTHER BRIEF HISTORY OF SECTION 1

This part of the Article describes the events leading to the drafting of the Fourteenth Amendment and the legal doctrines that the Amendment's drafters employed. The next part shows how the Privileges or Immunities Clause can be understood as an antidiscrimination provision that grounds the Civil Rights Act and discusses what the clause seems to have meant to its Republican supporters. 1398 The Yale Law Journal [Vol. 101: 1385

A. The Comity Clause

The concept of privileges and immunities was not new in 1866. Article IV, Section 2 of the original United States Constitution begins: "The Citizens of each State shall be entitled to all Privileges and Immunities of Citizens in the several States. 36 This clause forbids the states from giving unfavorable treat- ment to visiting out-of-state Americans with respect to the body of rights that constitutes the privileges and immunities of state citizenship.37 From this reading comes the provision's usual name, the Comity Clause.