Reconstructing the Privileges or Immunities Clause
[…] See 92 U.S. v-xvi (1876) (tributes of Supreme Court Bar upon Johnson's death). 5. The standard view regarding the effect intended by the drafters of the Privileges or Immunities Clause seems to be that it "has been a mystery since its adoption." ROBERT H. BORK, THE TEMPTING OF AMIERICA 166 (1989). 6. 83 U.S. (16 Wall.) 36 (1873). 7. See, e.g., Oregon v. Mitchell, 400 U.S. 112, 152, 163 (1970) (Harlan, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part); JOHN H. ELY, DEiOcRAcy AND DISTRUST 22 (1980). 8. See U.S. CONST. art. III, § 2 (judicial power of the United States shall extend to controversies "between Citizens of the same State claiming Lands under Grants of different States"). 1388 The Yale Law Journal [Vol. 101: 1385 law; it instead requires that the law, whatever it is, be the same for all citizens. I argue that the Privileges or Immunities Clause is, with respect to everyday rights of state law, the latter kind of protection.