Reconstructing the Privileges or Immunities Clause
[…] A state abridges such rights when it withdraws them from certain citizens, but not when it alters their content equally for all. The following two formulations would therefore equivalently express the principle of general equality with respect to privileges and immunities of state citizenship: (1) every state shall give the same privileges and immunities to all its citizens; (2) no state shall abridge the privileges or immunities of any of its citizens. Both forbid Black Codes and imply Section 1 of the Civil Rights Act of 1866.148 Neither strips a state of its power over the content of its citizens' rights. The Privileges or Immunities Clause thus reads as it does: "No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States.' 49

147. Id. at 157 app.