NYLS Law Review Vols. 22-63 (1976-2019)
[…] The Holliswood Hospital, http://www.holliswoodhospital.com (last visited

387 In re Miguel M. office requests records from institutions that have treated the individuals under such investigations. We received these records [upon] a request for [Miguel M.’s records] and the hospitalizations in question.”18 Dr. Barron claimed that Dr. Garza was entitled to obtain Miguel M.’s records under New York Mental Hygiene Law section 33.13(c)(12), which states that “information about patients or clients . . . shall not be released by the offices or its facilities to any person or agency outside of the offices except . . . to a director of community services [for the mentally disabled] . . . in the exercise of his or her statutory functions, powers and duties.”19 Miguel M. moved to preclude admission of the clinical records on the ground that they were obtained from Holliswood without his authorization under