The Jerome N. Frank Legal Services Organization YALE LAW SCHOOL
[…] Thus, discriminatory actions taken by municipalities are covered by the statute.

Third, the plain text exceptions and limitations within the statute do not foreclose the statute's application to the Town's conduct; instead, their inclusion suggest that the Legislature

______560 General Statutes § 46a-64c(a)(1) (2018). 561 Piteau v. Bd. of Educ., 15 A.3d 1067, 1083 n.17 (Conn. 2011). 562 General Statutes § 46a-64c(a)(1) (2018). 563 Id. ("To refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, or to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of…"). 564 Id. 565 Id. 566 Id. 567 Id.

94