The Jerome N. Frank Legal Services Organization YALE LAW SCHOOL
[…] I. Consideration of POCD in Zoning Amendments

General Statutes § 8-2(a) provides that zoning regulations "shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan and in adopting such regulations the commission shall consider the plan of conservation and development prepared under section 8-23." As part of this consideration, the commission "shall state on the record its findings on consistency of the proposed establishment, change or repeal of such regulations and boundaries with such plan."626 Similarly, § 8-3a(a) provides that "in any municipality which has a combined planning and zoning commission [such as Woodbridge] . . . the commission shall state on the record its findings on consistency of a proposed zoning regulation or boundaries or changes thereof with the plan of development of the municipality."