The Jerome N. Frank Legal Services Organization YALE LAW SCHOOL
[…] The potential availability of homes for purchase does not meet the needs of the protected class, given the prohibitive cost of existing housing stock and the income / wealth profiles of recipients of housing assistance. The lack of rental housing options prevents the protected class from residing in Woodbridge. Few recipients of housing assistance use such assistance to purchase homes in Woodbridge or elsewhere in the State because of the steep barriers to doing so.622

______617 General Statutes § 46a-63(3) provides the definition of "lawful source of income" as "income derived from social security, supplemental security income, housing assistance, child support, alimony or public or general assistance." 618 Sullivan I, supra note 559 at 248. 619 Data Appendix, VIII. Department Of Housing "Assisted Units" And Percent Of Units In Multi-Family (3+) Structures, SCRCOG 2018-2019. In the Second Circuit, the percentage (rather than absolute numbers) of a protected racial group is