The Jerome N. Frank Legal Services Organization YALE LAW SCHOOL
[…] ______545 General Statutes § 46a-64c (2018). 546 42 U.S.C. §§ 3601 – 3619 (2018). 547 Zlokower v. Comm'n on Human Rights & Opportunities, 510 A.2d 985, 987 (Conn. 1986). 548 AvalonBay Cmtys., Inc. v. Town of Orange, 775 A.2d 284, 308 (Conn. 2001) (citing Huntington Branch, NAACP v. Town of Huntington, 844 F.2d 926, 934-35 (2d Cir. 1988)). 549 General Statutes § 46a-64c(a)(1) (2018) ("It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) To refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, or to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any person because of race, creed, color, national origin, [or] ancestry..."). 550 Id. 551 Id.

91

A. The Town Has Consistently Acted To Discriminatorily Exclude Recipients Of Housing Assistance By Restricting Housing Supply And Increasing Housing Costs