The Jerome N. Frank Legal Services Organization YALE LAW SCHOOL
[…] Further, because the impact of this exclusionary zoning scheme falls disproportionately on Black and Hispanic households, the Town's

iii regulations perpetuate segregation and have a discriminatory and illegal impact on Black and Hispanic residents of the region and the State. Thus, as explained in more detail in this package, the Town's current Zoning Regulations violate the Zoning Enabling Act, the Connecticut Constitution, and the federal and state fair housing statutes.

Similarly, the POCD violates General Statutes § 8-23 by failing to consider "the need for affordable housing," or to "make provision for the development of housing opportunities, including opportunities for multifamily dwellings . . . for all residents of the municipality and the planning region in which the municipality is located" or to "promote housing choice and economic diversity in housing, including housing for both low and moderate income households." We propose an amendment to align the POCD with the Town's obligations.