The Jerome N. Frank Legal Services Organization YALE LAW SCHOOL
[…] The Supreme Court of Connecticut has plainly stated that the relevant clause "is neutral about segregative intent,"427 and "require[d] the legislature to take affirmative responsibility to remedy segregation in our public schools, regardless of whether that segregation has occurred de jure or de facto."428

Further, although federal courts have read an intent requirement into the due process clause of the Fifth Amendment,429 as well as the equal protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment,430 disparate impact claims (which do not require intent) are cognizable under the

______422 42 U.S.C. §§ 3601 – 3619 (2018). 423 42 U.S.C. § 3608(e)(5) (2018) (requiring HUD to "administer the programs and activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner affirmatively to further the policies of [the FHA]"). 424 NAACP v. Sec'y of Hous. & Urban Dev., 817 F.2d 149, 155 (1st Cir. 1987). 425 Cty. of Westchester v.