The Jerome N. Frank Legal Services Organization YALE LAW SCHOOL
[…] This effort accelerated in October 2001, when the PZC formed "three Town Plan Update Subcommittees" to take on particular issues: "the Business District, the Town Center, and the

______167 Id. 168 General Statutes § 8-23(a)(1) (2019). 169 General Statutes § 8-23, amended by Public Acts 1988, No. 88-13. 170 General Statutes § 8-23, amended by Public Acts 1999, No. 99-117 ("on and after July 1, 2000, if a commission does not review the plan within said ten years, the chief elected official of the municipality shall submit a letter to the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management and the Commissioners of Transportation and Economic and Community Development that explains why such review was not conducted. A copy of the letter shall be included in each application by the head of a municipal agency for funding for development of real property submitted to said secretary or commissioners until the plan is reviewed in accordance with this subsection"). 171 PLANNING & ZONING COMM'N, MEETING MINUTES (Feb. 23, 1999); PLANNING & ZONING COMM'N, MEETING MINUTES (July 19, 1999). 172 Id. (July 19, 1999).

32