Appendix A UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIRST CIRCUIT ______No. 17-2140 ______
[…] Employers were to App-14 calculate such deductions either by using a fixed credit that totaled $36 per week or by deducting their actual costs for room and board, provided that the employers kept records to support those itemized deductions. Id. at 7406. The current version of these DOL regulations permit employers of domestic workers to take deductions either by using a fixed credit amount that is tied to a percentage of the federal minimum wage or by deducting their actual, itemized costs, if the itemized deductions are supported by adequate records. 29 C.F.R. § 552.100(c)-(d). The FLSA contains a savings clause. 29 U.S.C. § 218(a). It provides that “[n]o provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter.” Id. B. We now turn to the state law measures. Like the federal ones, they consist of a mix of statutory and regulatory provisions. 1. We start with the Massachusetts Fair Wage Law.