Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-101(a)(1).

Additionally, Tenn. Code Ann. § 5-1-118(c) states that “any county may1 . . . exercise those powers granted to all or certain municipalities by § 6-2-201(22) and (23),” thereby effectively granting counties the authority to: