Stare Decisis, Majority Rule and the Mischief of Quorum Requirements Jonathan Remy Nash
[…] Consider the views of a state supreme court, and subsequently the Supreme Court itself, in respect of the Supreme Court’s 1972 decision in Fuentes v. Shevin.2 There the Court held unconstitutional Florida and Pennsylvania statutes that authorized repossession by creditors of sold goods without judicial order, approval, or participation. The case was decided with only seven Justices participating.3 The majority opinion attracted a mere four Justices; three Justices dissented.4 Later that year, the Arizona Supreme Court declined to follow Fuentes.5 The majority explained that it was “reluctant to declare unconstitutional Arizona statutes 6 based upon a decision by less than a clear majority.” 1 28 U.S.C. § 1 (2006) (“The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate justices, any six of whom shall constitute a quorum.”). 2 407 U.S. 67 (1972). 3 Justices Powell and Rehnquist had yet to take their seats when the Fuentes case was argued, and neither participated in the consideration or resolution of the case. Id. at 97; Mitchell v.