Fordham University School of Law’s International Law Journal presents
[…] The Immigration Judge found that Chadha met the requirements of §244(a)(1): he had resided continuously in the United States for over seven years, was of good moral character, and would suffer "extreme hard- ship" if deported. Pursuant to § 244(c)(1) of the Act, 8 U. S. C. § 1254(c)(1), the Immigration Judge suspended Chadha's deportation and a report of the suspension was transmitted to Congress. Section 244(c)(1) provides: "Upon application by any alien who is found by the At- torney General to meet the requirements of subsection (a) of this section the Attorney General may in his discre- tion suspend deportation of such alien. If the deporta- tion of any alien is suspended under the provisions of this subsection, a complete and detailed statement of the