Fordham University School of Law’s International Law Journal presents
[…] App. 6. Pursuant to § 242(b) of the Immi- gration and Nationality Act (Act), 8 U. S. C. § 1252(b), a deportation hearing was held before an Immigration Judge on January 11, 1974. Chadha conceded that he was deport- able for overstaying his visa and the hearing was adjourned to enable him to file an application for suspension of depor- tation under § 244(a)(1) of the Act, 8 U. S. C. § 1254(a)(1). Section 244(a)(1), at the time in question, provided: "As hereinafter prescribed in this section, the Attor- ney General may, in his discretion, suspend deportation and adjust the status to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, in the case of an alien who applies to the Attorney General for suspension of depor- tation and- "(1) is deportable under any law of the United States except the provisions specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection; has been physically present in the United OCTOBER TERM, 1982