Appeals of Examiners' Decisions and Trials
[…] Size Over Time (Calendar Year) 300 271 274 249 250 225 200 178 162 150 100 100 81 68 47 50 5 5 9 13 13 0 1900 1920 1940 1960 1980 1990 2000 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 Invention-Con 2017 - Appeals of 5 Examiners’ Decisions and Trials Patent Trial and Appeal Board • The Board is created by statute (35 U.S.C. § 6) • That statute mandates the Board’s: • Duties • Composition • Qualifications for membership • Panels for appeals and proceedings • Cases heard by at least 3 members of PTAB Invention-Con 2017 - Appeals of 6 Examiners’ Decisions and Trials Statutory Members of the Board 35 U.S.C. § 6(a) provides: There shall be in the Office a Patent Trial and Appeal Board. The Director, the Deputy Director, the Commissioner for Patents, the Commissioner for Trademarks, and the administrative patent judges shall constitute the Patent Trial and Appeal Board. Invention-Con 2017 - Appeals of 7 Examiners’ Decisions and Trials The Administrative Patent Judges - Chief Judge - Deputy Chief Judge - Vice Chief Judges - Lead Judges - Judges - Patent Attorneys, Paralegals, Administrators, and support staff assist the Judges with their work at the Board