Science and Technology Law Review
[…] These are not the same as “FDA approved.”40 Labeling in this manner may not seem significant to con- sumers, because most are under the impression that it all amounts to the same result: that the FDA reviewed a product and found it to be safe and effective. Unfortunately, this is not the case. The differences between the PMA and 510(k) processes are drastic enough that there is language in § 807.97 of the Code of Federal Regulations to note the severe issue of misbranding.41 Sec- tion 807.97 explicitly notes that “submission of a premarket notification . . . does not in any way denote official approval of the device.”42 The language of the statute offers a jarring look at the contrast that exists between the literal text of the regulation and consumers’ perception of what approval from the FDA really means.