United States Air and Radiation EPA 402-R-96-001 Environmental Protection (6602J) January 1996 Agency ______
[…] (SRIC-G)

Response to Comments 14.A.12 and 14.A.13:

The purpose of the compliance criteria is to implement 40 CFR part 191, subparts B and C specifically at the WIPP site. While the disposal regulations do not explicitly require pre-closure monitoring, EPA has determined that such monitoring is a necessary adjunct of post-closure monitoring. The purpose of pre-closure monitoring is related to re-certification. The Agency believes it is appropriate for the monitoring plans required in §194.42(e) to be reviewed by EPA and the public as part of the certification rulemaking before extensive resources are expended to implement the plans.

The final rule requires in §194.42(c) that, “[pre-closure] monitoring shall begin as soon as practicable; however, in no case shall waste be emplaced in the disposal system prior to the implementation of pre-closure monitoring.” It is unclear to the Agency how pre-closure monitoring data obtained before an initial certification of compliance would be used, since waste cannot be emplaced in the disposal system until a certification is granted.