United States Air and Radiation EPA 402-R-96-001 Environmental Protection (6602J) January 1996 Agency ______
[…] The Agency does not believe it is appropriate to specify a parameter to be monitored prior to DOE’s analyses, which will be submitted in the compliance application.

14-13 Section 15: PASSIVE INSTITUTIONAL CONTROLS: SECTION 194.43

Issue A: The effectiveness of passive institutional controls (PICs) is dubious.

1. Use of monuments should be regarded as having the effect of increasing, not decreasing, the likelihood of inadvertent human intrusion. (CARD-B, SRIC-E)

Response to Comment 15.A.1:

The final rule [§194.43(a)] requires that “[a]ny compliance application shall include detailed descriptions of the measures that will be employed to preserve knowledge about the location, design, and contents of the disposal system.” The EPA recognizes that monuments alone could have the effect of increasing the likelihood of inadvertent human intrusion into the WIPP due to the innate curiosity of man.