United States Air and Radiation EPA 402-R-96-001 Environmental Protection (6602J) January 1996 Agency ______
[…] (SNL-C)

9. A provision needs to be added to state that for contact-handled transuranic waste and remote- handled transuranic waste, the barriers should maintain the integrity of the barrier such that no more that one part in 100,000 per year of the radionuclide inventory of the barrier shall be released from the container. (NMAG-D)

10. The final rule should require specific containers with performance standards to prevent any releases from remote-handled waste. (SRIC-G)

Response to Issue 16.E:

The disposal regulations clearly establish standards in §191.13(a) for performance of the overall disposal system. By definition, in §191.12(a), “‘[d]isposal system’ means any combinations of engineered and natural barriers that isolate spent nuclear fuel or radioactive waste after disposal.” Thus, performance of the disposal system is not evaluated by examining discrete elements independently, but by evaluating the disposal system as a whole.