United States Air and Radiation EPA 402-R-96-001 Environmental Protection (6602J) January 1996 Agency ______
[…] Issue I: The cost-benefit studies allow DOE to self-regulate.

1. A cost-benefit study of engineered barriers conducted by EPA should include a risk analysis. (A-41)

Response to Comment 16.I.1:

The DOE, as owner and operator of the facility, is required to conduct the evaluation of engineered barriers. The compliance criteria require that risk be one of the factors that must be considered in DOE’s evaluation. For example, §194.44(c)(1) requires, “(ii) the impact on worker exposure to radiation both during and after incorporation of engineered barriers; . . . (iv) the increased or reduced risk of transporting the waste to the disposal system.”

2. Directing DOE to determine benefits and detriments and determine what should be used allows the DOE to regulate itself. (NMAG-B, SRIC-A)

3. These regulations would instruct DOE to do the underlying analysis, which involves self- regulation. The EPA should do the necessary studies. (NMAG-A)