United States Air and Radiation EPA 402-R-96-001 Environmental Protection (6602J) January 1996 Agency ______
[…] 4. Information is the key to the success of passive institutional controls. These markers should be codified so their definitions can be referenced in libraries as well as other places where checks and balances are applied to zoning, purchase/sale of property, and permits for buildings, drilling, exploration. (CCNS-B)

Response to Comment 15.D.4:

Section 194.43(a)(2) requires, “[p]lacement of records in the archives and land record systems of local, State, and Federal governments, and international archives, that would likely be consulted by individuals in search of unexploited resources.” This requirement includes records used for zoning; purchase/sale of property; and permits for buildings, drilling, and exploration.

5. Neither the Supplementary Information nor the proposed rule tells how credit for passive institutional controls is to be taken.