United States Air and Radiation EPA 402-R-96-001 Environmental Protection (6602J) January 1996 Agency ______
[…] 6. The definition of undisturbed performance should be clarified as follows: “undisturbed performance means the predicted behavior of a disposal system, including characterization of the uncertainties in predicted behavior, if the disposal system is not disturbed by human intrusion, human activities, or the occurrence of unlikely natural events.” (SNL-C)

Response to Comment 19.G.6:

Undisturbed performance is defined in §191.12(p) as “the predicted behavior of a disposal system . . . if the disposal system is not disrupted by human intrusion . . . [§191.12(p)].” In the context of 40 CFR part 191, the term “human intrusion” is meant to include all those activities caused by humans which may have an effect on the disposal system performance.