United States Air and Radiation EPA 402-R-96-001 Environmental Protection (6602J) January 1996 Agency ______
[…] For the same reason, EPA believes that specifying removal criteria would be inappropriate, and none have been included in the final rule.

2. Criteria should require the DOE to provide more specificity to the standard’s “reasonable period” for removability of waste. The longer the waste is accessible, the better the chance of taking advantage of advances in technology. (NMAG-B, IV-D-06)

3. The EPA should specify time frame for removal. (NMAG-G)

Response to Comments 18.C.2 and 18.C.3:

The disposal regulations at 40 CFR part 191, §191.14(f), require that “[d]isposal systems should be selected so that removal of most of the wastes is not precluded for a reasonable period of time after disposal.” The preamble accompanying the adoption of the disposal regulations explained “that future generations should have options to correct any mistakes that this generation might unintentionally make [50 FR 38082].”