United States Air and Radiation EPA 402-R-96-001 Environmental Protection (6602J) January 1996 Agency ______
[…] Further, the Agency may be obtaining the assistance of experts in the monitoring field to review and determine the adequacy of the monitoring plan submitted by the Department.

Issue M: The following passage should be added to §194.42 “at least one parameter should be monitored during the disposal phase and for as long as practicable following closure.” (SGNM-D)

Response to Issue 14.M:

The final rule has been modified in §194.42(d) to clarify that post-closure monitoring must continue until “the Department can demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Administrator, that there are no significant concerns to be addressed by further monitoring.” The EPA does not believe it would be prudent to require at least one parameter to be monitored, since such a requirement could be fulfilled by monitoring a parameter which does not provide information relevant to disposal system performance.