United States Air and Radiation EPA 402-R-96-001 Environmental Protection (6602J) January 1996 Agency ______
[…] During the rulemaking on certification, EPA could determine that the compliance application does not adequately justify the degree of proposed credit assumed by DOE and therefore disallow some or all of the proposed credit.

Issue D: Criteria for the records and granting credit need to be established.

1. Criteria should be more detailed about what kinds of records need to be kept. (NMAG-G)

Response to Comment 15.D.1:

The disposal regulations at 40 CFR § 191.14(c) provide that "[d]isposal sites shall be designated by the most permanent markers, records, and other passive institutional controls practicable to indicate the dangers of the wastes and their location." PICs are defined to include "public records and archives." 40 CFR § 191.12. These provisions are general and EPA has broad discretion in implementing them at the WIPP. The comment does not identify a specific deficiency with the records required to be kept and therefore is difficult to evaluate.