United States Air and Radiation EPA 402-R-96-001 Environmental Protection (6602J) January 1996 Agency ______
[…] The compliance criteria are derived directly from the disposal standards and EPA has not exceeded its authority in implementing compliance criteria for PICs at the WIPP.

2. The requirement to install markers prior to submitting the compliance certification application should be amended such that this requirement would be in effect after the compliance certification application is submitted. (SNL-C)

15-9 Response to Comment 15.E.2:

The final rule clarifies in §194.43(a)(1) that the Agency does not require markers to be in place prior to the submission of a compliance certification application. The rule states that, “[a]ny compliance application shall include....identification of the controlled area by markers that have been designed, and will be fabricated and emplaced...”

3. The list of record requirements in 40 CFR 194.43(a)(2) proposed by the EPA is generally appropriate with the exception of the requirement to include all test results. (SNL-C)

Response to Comment 15.E.3: