United States Air and Radiation EPA 402-R-96-001 Environmental Protection (6602J) January 1996 Agency ______
[…] Also, clarification is needed that monitoring cannot jeopardize the isolation of the waste. Furthermore, EPA should set guidelines as to the levels of monitored parameters that will trigger action (and DOE should have to report the results of monitoring and any variations in results). (NMAG-G)

Response to Comment 14.C.3:

The Agency concurs with this comment and clarified in §194.42(d), pursuant to §194.14(b), that the disposal system must be monitored until “the Department can demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Administrator that there are no significant concerns to be addressed by further monitoring.” The inclusion of a specific monitoring requirement exceeding 10,000 years exceeds the requirements set forth in the disposal regulations, which specifies a 10,000-year regulatory time [§191.13(a)].