United States Air and Radiation EPA 402-R-96-001 Environmental Protection (6602J) January 1996 Agency ______
[…] (NMAG-D)

4. Engineered barriers are a requirement out of 40 CFR part 191 and should be included in the proposed rule. (NMAG-D)

5. Reject the notion of using engineered barriers as component of the Containment Requirement of 40 CFR part 191. To be consistent, maintain engineered barriers as an Assurance Requirement. (EEG-D)

Response to Issue 16.K:

While engineered barriers are required pursuant to the assurance requirements at §194.14(d), engineered barriers are not necessarily required to meet the containment requirements at §191.13. However, DOE may choose to use an engineered barrier(s) to meet compliance with the containment requirements.

16-13 By definition, in §191.12(a), “‘[d]isposal system’ means any combinations of engineered and natural barriers that isolate spent nuclear fuel or radioactive waste after disposal.” Thus, performance of the disposal system is not evaluated by examining discrete elements independently, but by evaluating the disposal system as a whole.