United States Air and Radiation EPA 402-R-96-001 Environmental Protection (6602J) January 1996 Agency ______
[…] (SNL-C)

2. EPA may wish to provide guidance, without applying a strict numerical limit, on the processes and events that are to be considered for evaluations of the “undisturbed performance” of the repository. (NRC)

3. It is appropriate that EPA define “unlikely natural events” and develop a list of probabilities for qualifying events specific for the WIPP. (SGNM-D)

Response to Issue 1.O:

The term “undisturbed performance” is defined in §191.12 as follows: “the predicted behavior of a disposal system, including consideration of the uncertainties in predicted behavior, if the disposal system is not disrupted by human intrusion or the occurrence of unlikely natural events.” However, based on language used in the proposal, this definition could have been interpreted to mean that “undisturbed performance” should include consideration of the “human activities” described in proposed §194.33. It was not the Agency’s intent to include consideration of “human activities”