United States Air and Radiation EPA 402-R-96-001 Environmental Protection (6602J) January 1996 Agency ______
[…] 2. Directing DOE to determine benefits and detriments and determine what should be used allows the DOE to regulate itself. (NMAG-B, SRIC-A)

3. These regulations would instruct DOE to do the underlying analysis, which involves self- regulation. The EPA should do the necessary studies. (NMAG-A)

Response to Comment 16.I.2 and 16.I.3:

The disposal regulations at §191.14(d) state, “[d]isposal system shall use different types of barriers to isolate the waste from the accessible environment. Both engineered and natural barriers shall be included.” To gain the most assurance that the public and environment will be protected, an evaluation of possible engineered barrier alternatives is required by 40 CFR part