United States Air and Radiation EPA 402-R-96-001 Environmental Protection (6602J) January 1996 Agency ______
[…] For further discussion of waste characterization, see Section 6 of this document.

Issue X: Change §194.15(a)(4) to state “new waste characterization information.” (SGNM-D)

Response to Issue 2.X:

Section 194.15(a)(5) of the final rule [§194.15(a)(4) in the proposal] requires DOE to submit updated documentation on “[a] description of any waste emplaced in the disposal system since the most recent certification or re-certification application. Such description shall consist of a description of the waste characteristics and waste components identified in §194.24 . . . .” The EPA does not believe that the language suggested in the comment would serve to further clarify or elaborate on this requirement.

2-15 Section 3: INSPECTIONS: SECTION 194.21

Issue A: The scope of the inspection requirements needs to be clarified.