United States Air and Radiation EPA 402-R-96-001 Environmental Protection (6602J) January 1996 Agency ______
[…] (SGNM-D)

Response to Issue 8.G:

The Agency has required that a minimum of five persons form an expert panel so that the elicited results are representative of diverse viewpoint. The Agency believes that this will result in a more informed and objective process. However, an expert elicitation that is subject to this section could be conducted with fewer than five individuals in the event that there is a lack or unavailability of potential experts, provided that a rationale is stated. Section 194.26 of the final rule states this restriction: At least five individuals shall be used in any expert elicitation process: Unless there is a lack or unavailability of experts and a documented rational is provided that explains why fewer than five individuals were selected.

The Agency agrees that any expert panel member should be free from conflict of interest. Accordingly, the Agency has promulgated the requirement that two-thirds not be employed by the DOE, directly or indirectly. The rule does not extend this restriction to those persons who receive funding from the Department in those instances in which such funding is for activities not related to the WIPP. Provided that the two-thirds requirement is met, expert panels may include persons employed by the State of New Mexico or any other organization, provided that their expertise can be demonstrated to be adequate for the elicitation that is to be conducted. The final rule requires that compliance applications demonstrate this expertise, and the Agency's judgment on the adequacy of this demonstration will be used in making the decision on the issuance of a certification.

The Agency does not intend to sacrifice technical qualification for the sake of an expert panel’s independence from the DOE. The Agency recognizes the pervasiveness of the DOE’s work in the field of nuclear waste disposal. The final rule, 40 CFR part 194, requires that two-thirds of the experts be non-DOE or DOE contractor; however, in the event that a sufficient number of such experts cannot be found, then at least one-third of the experts must not be employed directly by the DOE or its contractors. The Agency believes that this latter requirement does allow for

8-7 the prudent selection of experts while providing a sufficient level of assurance that the outcome of the elicitation will not be biased.