United States Air and Radiation EPA 402-R-96-001 Environmental Protection (6602J) January 1996 Agency ______
[…] 2. Information placed in records should explain the nature of the biohazard. (CARD-B)

15-7 Response to Comment 15.D.2:

Material placed in archives is required to explain “[t]he nature and hazard of the waste [§194.43(a)(2)(iii)].” The more general term “hazard” includes biohazards.

3. Concerning record archives, the records to be included should be carefully selected so as to not overburden future agencies. (IV-D-51)

Response to Comment 15.D.3:

Section 194.43(a)(2)(i)-(v) states that, “[s]uch records shall identify: (i) [t]he location of the controlled area and the disposal system; (ii) [t]he design of the disposal system; (iii) [t]he nature and hazard of the waste; (iv) [g]eologic, geochemical, hydrologic, and other site data pertinent to the containment of waste in the disposal system; and (v) [t]he results of tests, experiments, and other analyses relating to backfill of excavated areas, shaft sealing, waste interaction with the disposal system, and other tests, experiments, or analyses pertinent to the containment of waste in the disposal system.” The final criteria require placement of records in archives that would likely be consulted and to describe the period of time PICs are expected to endure and be understood.