United States Air and Radiation EPA 402-R-96-001 Environmental Protection (6602J) January 1996 Agency ______
[…] (C-08)

10. Engineered barriers should contain some form of alarming identity to hazardous material if encountered by human intrusion. In addition, prior to cementing drilling contractors should sandblast to insure a better bond. (SGNM-D)

16-3 11. The criteria should mandate the use of properly engineered backfill; plugs and seals in drifts, panel entries, and shafts; and complete sealing of any drill holes. (SRIC-G)

Response to Issue 16.B:

Several options are required to be evaluated as part of the engineered barriers evaluation. Specifically, §194.44(b) states, “[i]n selecting engineered barriers for the disposal system, the Department shall evaluate the benefit and detriment of engineered barrier alternatives, including, but not limited to: cementation, shredding, supercompaction, incineration, vitrification, improved waste canisters, grout and bentonite backfill, melting of metals, alternative configurations of waste placements in the disposal system, and alternative disposal system dimensions.” It is DOE’s role as facility owner and operator to propose the engineered barrier(s) to be used at the WIPP and to justify and support the choice(s).