Case 20-11218-MFW Doc 5488 Filed 07/01/21 Page 1 of 37
[…] That
decision was not required by the Bankruptcy Code and was not the Debtors’ only option— “logic leaves no doubt this redemption of the [Senior] Notes was optional” and therefore required payment of the Redemption Price. In re Energy Future Holdings Corp., 842 F.3d at 255; see also
Sharon Steel Corp. v. Chase Manhattan Bank, N.A., 691 F.2d 1039 (2d Cir. 1982) (holding that a
voluntary plan of liquidation constitutes an optional redemption that triggers payment of a make-
whole premium).
VI. Section 1124(1) Requires Payment of the Contractually Prescribed Redemption Price
74. Section 1124 imposes a high bar on debtors seeking to deprive creditors of the right
to vote on a plan. As relevant here, Section 1124(1) states that a claim may be deemed
“unimpaired” under a plan only when the plan “leaves unaltered the legal, equitable, and contractual rights to which such claim . . . entitles the holder of such claim.” 11 U.S.C. § 1124(1).
Congress has “defined impairment in the broadest possible terms,” In re Tucson Self-Storage, Inc.,