Case 20-11218-MFW Doc 5488 Filed 07/01/21 Page 1 of 37
[…] May 11, 2021 Auction Tr. 58:2–4. The Company created that speedy path to confirmation by deeming all creditors unimpaired and depriving them of the right to vote on the Plan. In so doing, it explicitly acknowledged the possibility that the reorganized
Company may be ordered by this Court to pay additional amounts to the Senior Notes. That decision to disenfranchise its largest creditor class was within the Company’s business judgment, but carries with it certain consequences under the Bankruptcy Code and the Senior Notes
Indentures. Under Section 1124, a debtor may deem a class of creditors unimpaired and deprive them of the right to vote on its plan only if the debtor carries its burden to establish that the plan
“leaves unaltered the legal, equitable, and contractual rights to which such claim or interest entitles the holder of such claim or interest.” 11 U.S.C. § 1124(1). As explained below, the Company’s voluntary repayment of the Senior Notes triggered an obligation to pay the Redemption Price set forth in the Senior Notes Indentures. That contractual obligation does not fall away because the