Case 20-11218-MFW Doc 5488 Filed 07/01/21 Page 1 of 37
[…] CLAIMS FOR RELIEF
COUNT ONE (Section 1124(1) - Declaratory Judgment that the Debtors Must Pay the Redemption Price)
87. Plaintiff incorporates all preceding paragraphs as if fully re-alleged herein.
88. The Plan provides that the Senior Notes claims shall be “fully preserved” against
the Defendants in the amounts required to render the Senior Notes claims unimpaired within the
meaning of Section 1124 of the Bankruptcy Code.
89. Section 1124(1) states that a claim may be deemed “unimpaired” under a plan only
when the plan “leaves unaltered the legal, equitable, and contractual rights to which such claim
. . . entitles the holder of such claim.” 11 U.S.C. § 1124(1).
90. The Senior Notes Indentures require payment of the contractually specified
Redemption Price if the Debtors choose to redeem the Senior Notes before their maturity dates.
91. Upon the Effective Date, Defendants will effect a voluntary redemption of the