Case 20-11218-MFW Doc 5488 Filed 07/01/21 Page 1 of 37
[…] Thus, an actual, justiciable controversy exists between Defendants and
Plaintiff. Issuance of a declaratory judgment would resolve that controversy.
COUNT TWO (Section 1124(1) - Declaratory Judgment that the Debtors Must Pay Postpetition Interest at the Rate Prescribed in the Senior Notes Indentures)
96. Plaintiff incorporates all preceding paragraphs as if fully re-alleged herein.
97. The Plan provides that the Senior Notes claims shall be “fully preserved” against
the Defendants in the amounts required to render the Senior Notes claims unimpaired within the
meaning of Section 1124 of the Bankruptcy Code.
98. Section 1124(1) states that a claim may be deemed “unimpaired” under a plan only
when the plan “leaves unaltered the legal, equitable, and contractual rights to which such claim
. . . entitles the holder of such claim.” 11 U.S.C. § 1124(1) (emphasis added).
- 33 - Case 20-11218-MFW Doc 5488 Filed 07/01/21 Page 34 of 37
99. Under the circumstances of this case, if Defendants are not required to pay the
Redemption Price, then equity demands that the Senior Noteholders be paid postpetition interest