Competing to Overcharge Consumers: The Competitive Electric Supplier Market in
[…] 4 This report focuses on individual consumers and their direct interactions with competitive electric supply companies, but does not address “municipal aggregation” or “community choice aggregation.” Another Massachusetts law allows cities and towns to contract with electricity suppliers to purchase electricity through community choice aggregation, and residents of the municipality may accept the service or opt out. M.G.L. c. 164, § 134 (“Any municipality or any group of municipalities acting together within the commonwealth is hereby authorized to aggregate the electrical load of interested electricity consumers within its boundaries . . . “).