University of Miami Law Review
[…] the complain- ant,” and because Barber did not actually send these photographs to his girlfriend, the aggravated harassment charge could not stand.53 Moreover, many state and federal harassment and stalking laws re- quire that the defendant be involved in a “course of conduct” in- tended to harm or harass,54 meaning that a “single act of uploading a private image would generally not constitute harassment.”55 Furthermore, damage suits against websites that refuse to com- ply with notice-and-takedown procedures have generally been un- successful.56 This is due to the ever-present obstacle of section 230 of the Communications Decency Act of 1996, which provides that “[n]o provider or user of an interactive computer service shall be treated as the publisher or speaker of any information provided by another information content provider.” 57 Section 230 effectively grants these websites immunity from liability so long as the site does not alter or revise the posted material.58

52 People v. Barber, No. 2013NY059761, 2014 WL 641316, at *1 (N.Y. Crim. Ct.