4:p• ^.r^yf^•.
[…] Bethesda

Healthcare, Inc. v. Wilkins, 101 Ohio St.3d 420, 2004-Ohio-1749, T 19; Anderson/Maltbie

Partnership v. Levin, 127 Ohio St.3d 178, 2010-Ohio-4904, ^ 16; The White Cross Hospital

Ass'n v. BTA, 38 Ohio St.2d 199, 203-204 (1974).

19 Accordingly, real property owners claiming tax exemption bear the burden to show that

the property is clearly entitled to exemption, including the burden to show that the claimed

exempt use of the property provides a public benefit sufficient to justify the loss of tax revenue.

R.C. 5715.271 ("the burden of proof shall be placed on the property owner to show that the

property is entitled to exemption"); Anderson/Maltbte Partnership, at ¶ 16. This burden is

particularly heavy where, as here, the taxpayer must show that the BTA acted unreasonably and

unlawfully in failing to find that the Commissioner's denial of exemption is clearly unreasonable