Case 5:19-cv-00074-FB Document 20 Filed 02/11/19 Page 1 of 31
[…] Cabell v. Chavez-Salido, 454 U.S. 432, 439 (1982).
Numerous election-integrity laws are pertinent to the facts surrounding Plaintiffs’ claims.
To begin, DPS is mandated to disclose motor vehicle records “in connection with any matter of . . .
voter registration or the administration of elections by the secretary of state.” Tex. Trans. Code
§ 730.005(9). Likewise, the voter registrar in each county is authorized to “investigate whether a
registered voter is currently eligible for registration in the county.” Tex. Elec. Code § 16.033. The
law further directs the registrar to take certain actions if he or she “has reason to believe that a
voter is no longer eligible for registration.” Id § 16.033(b). Under such circumstances, the registrar
must notify the voter in writing that the voter’s registration status is under investigation. Id. Among
other things, such notice must include “a warning that the voter’s registration is subject to
cancellation if the registrar does not receive an appropriate reply on or before the 30th day after
the notice is mailed.” Id. § 16.033(c). If the voter does not reply within the statutory period or the
notice is returned undelivered and no forwarding address is available, the law requires the registrar
to remove the voter from the rolls. Id. § 16.033(d).