Case 5:19-cv-00074-FB Document 20 Filed 02/11/19 Page 1 of 31
[…] See id. at 194-97. Further, the State has an interest in
25
Case 5:19-cv-00074-FB Document 20 Filed 02/11/19 Page 26 of 31
the uniform application and interpretation of election laws throughout Texas. See, e.g., Tex. Const. art. 4, § 21. Under the law, Texas’s important interests enumerated above are enough to justify implementation of the matching process.
Plaintiffs’ First and Fourteenth Amendment claims must therefore be dismissed.
B. Plaintiffs Have Failed to State a Claim Under 52 U.S.C. § 10307
In Count 3, Plaintiffs allege a claim pursuant to § 11(b) of the Voting Rights Act, which provides: “No person, whether acting under color of law or otherwise, shall intimidate, threaten, or coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, or coerce any person for voting or attempting to vote . . . .” 52 U.S.C. § 10307(b); see Compl. ¶¶ 92-98. Plaintiffs allege that Secretary “Whitley coordinated a highly publicized press campaign” that “is objectively intimidating to the tens of thousands of naturalized citizens” allegedly identified through the matching process. Compl.