03-17-00662-Cv No
[…] Tex. Elec. Code § 18.066(b). 4 Rec. 4 13. Specifically, requesting individuals or entities may obtain the limited, redacted information from the voter files only after (i) they pay a fee and (ii) they execute a notarized affidavit with the Elections Division of the Secretary of State’s Office (“Elections Division”) stating that they will not use the data in certain enumerated, proscribed ways. See Tex. Elec. Code § 18.066. In particular, the affidavit from the requesting party must state “that the person will not use the information obtained in connection with advertising or promoting commercial products or services.” Tex. Elec.