See id. Each registrar is authorized by statute to use any lawful means to investigate registration eligibility. Id. § 16.033. And only the registrar— that is, the local election official—can cancel any individual’s voter registration. See id. §§ 16.031- .0332. The process for cancelling a voter’s registration is codified in statute and entails a number of protections to ensure that eligible voters do not forfeit the right to vote. The registrar must first investigate whether the registered voter is currently eligible to vote. Tex. Elec. Code § 16.033. The law further directs the registrar to take certain actions if he or she “has reason to believe that a voter is no longer eligible for registration.” Id § 16.033(b). The registrar is not permitted to cancel a voter’s registration before notifying the voter, in writing and sent by forwardable mail to the voter’s mailing address and any other addresses known to the registrar, that the voter’s registration status is under investigation. Id.