Hastings Law Journal
[…] Preyer) ("But if we do not have national standards, we find what has happened is that States begin to bid against each other to attract polluting industries."); id. at 19,218 ("National standards of pollution control would prevent another State from at- tracting any industries because of a greater pollution tolerance. Such competition is unfair and against the public interest."). 55. 30 U.S.C. §§ 1201-1328 (1994). See 30 U.S.C. § 1201(g) (1994) (finding that na- tionwide "surface mining and reclamation standards are essential in order to insure that competition in interstate commerce among sellers of coal produced in different States will not be used to undermine the ability of the several states to improve and maintain ade- quate standards on coal mining operations within their borders"). See Hodel v.