Hastings Law Journal
[…] Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, and Vermont. See also 59 Fed. Reg. 48,664, 48,665 (1994) (to be codified at 40 C.F.R. pt. 85) (proposed Sept. 22, 1994). 288. 42 U.S.C. § 7506a(b)(1) (1994). While Congress created the OTR, Congress au- thorized the EPA Administrator to establish an interstate transport region on the Adminis- trator's own motion whenever the Administrator "has reason to believe that the interstate transport of air pollutants from one or more States contributes significantly to a violation of a national ambient air quality standard in one or more other States." 42 U.S.C. §7506a(a) (1994). 289. 42 U.S.C. § 7511c(c)(1) (1994). 290. See 59 Fed. Reg. 48,664, 48,667 (1994) (to be codified at 40 C.F.R. pt. 85) (pro- posed Sept. 22, 1994). New Hampshire, Virginia, Delaware, and New Jersey voted against the recommendation.