University of Florida Levin College of Law UF Law Scholarship Repository
[…] REVIEW: THE CLEAN AIR ACT AND NEPA 2 (1999), available at http://gc.ener gy.gov/NEPA/nepa-documents/TOOLS/GUIDANCE/Volumel/5-11-epa_309_caa_ and nepa.pdf [hereinafter EPA's SECTION 309 REVIEW]; U.S. ENVTL. PROT. AGENCY, POLICY AND PROCEDURES FOR THE REVIEW OF FEDERAL ACTIONS IMPACTING THE ENVIRONMENT ch. 8 (1984), available at http://www.epa.gov/com pliance/resources/policies/nepa/nepa policies-procedures.pdf [hereinafter POLICY AND PROCEDURES]. 313. See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 1504.3(a)(1) (2009) ("Advise the lead agency at the earliest possible time that it intends to refer a matter to the Council unless a sa- tisfactory agreement is reached."); POLICY AND PROCEDURES, supra note 312, at 31 (noting that an essential step prior to formal referral is to "attempt to meet with the lead agency and work out EPA's concerns"). 314. 40 C.F.R. § 1504.3(f)(7) (2009) (providing that twenty-five days after the