University of Florida Levin College of Law UF Law Scholarship Repository
[…] First, agencies have little to no guidance on when or how to consider the impacts of GHGs in NEPA documents. 13 Second, the Supreme Court has interpreted away NEPA's subs-

6. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C) (2006). Major federal agency actions can include private actions funded by the federal government. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18 (2009). 7. See infra notes 122-25 and accompanying text. 8. Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Nat'l Highway Traffic Safety Admin., 538 F.3d 1172, 1215 (9th Cir. 2008). 9. See infra notes 122-25 and accompanying text. 10. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.5 (2009) ("The statement shall be prepared early enough so that it can serve practically as an important contribution to the decisionmaking process and will not be used to rationalize or justify decisions already made."). 11. See National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321-4347 (2006). 12. See, e.g., Ctr. for Biological Diversity, 538 F.3d at 1217 (requiring consid- eration of climate change in an EIS). 13. See infra notes 53-57 and accompanying text. 476 UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO LAW REVIEW [Vol.