08-0841-ag (L) ABC, Inc., et al. v. Federal Communications Commission UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT
[…] See 23 FCC Rcd. at 3147 ¶¶ 1–2, 3171–75. ABC and the ABC Affiliates petition this Court for review of the Forfeiture Order.

JURISDICTION AND STANDARD OF REVIEW

We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2342(1) and 47 U.S.C. § 402(a). Under the

APA, we may “hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be

. . . arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law [or] contrary to constitutional right . . . .” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A)–(B). “We review an agency’s disposition of constitutional issues de novo.” Cablevision Sys. Corp. v. FCC, 570 F.3d 83, 91

(2d Cir. 2009).

DISCUSSION

Under 18 U.S.C. § 1464, “[w]hoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication” is subject to a criminal penalty. 18 U.S.C. § 1464. A regulation

6 pursuant to that statute provides that “[n]o licensee of a radio or television broadcast station shall broadcast on any day between 6 a.m. and 10 p.m. any material which is indecent.” 47 C.F.R.

§ 73.3999(b).