Tulsa Review
[…] If that is true then

64. 890 P.2d 959 (Okla. Crim. App. 1995). 65. Id. at 971 (emphasis added). 66. This is not to suggest that the Court always does this. Sometimes the Court quite properly analyzes alleged res gestae evidence under §§ 2404(B) and 2403 just as it does any other "other crimes" evidence. See, e.g., Knighton v. State, 912 P.2d 878 (Okla. Crim. App. 1996). 67. 912 P.2d 878 (Okla. Crim. App. 1996). 68. See id. 69. OKLA. STAT. tit 12 § 2403 (1991) provides that "[rielevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, misleading the jury, undue delay, needless presentation of cumulative evidence, or unfair and harmful surprise.' 70. See supra note 20.

https://digitalcommons.law.utulsa.edu/tlr/vol33/iss1/15 8 Blair: Let's Say Good-Bye to Res Gestae 1997] GOOD-BYE TO RES GESTAE

the evidence has permissible probative value which should then be weighed against the danger of unfair prejudice.