NYLS Journal of Human Rights
[…] However, this is explicitly prohibited in all Michigan-type statutes. 3 Although the statute sets absolute guidelines, the courts of many states attempt to weaken the statute by requiring an in camera inspection to determine relevancy.'39 As written,

'3' Id. at 926.

3 301 S.E.2d 15 (Va. 1983).

SId. at 20. '14 Id. at 21. 11 See VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-67.7(3)(B) (Michie 1996) (stating that "[n]othing contained in this section shall prohibit the accused from presenting evidence relevant to show the complaining witness had a motive to fabricate the charge against the accused"). 3'6 See Winfiel4 301 S.E.2d at 21. But see id. (stating that the motive to fabricate provision should be narrowly construed and used in only limited circumstances)(Thompson, J., dissenting). '"Galvin, supra note 17, at 872. 38See, e.g., MICH. COmp.