Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Many married couples elect to hold title to real estate as an “estate by the entireties,” which is a form of joint tenancy with rights of survivorship. Tenants in common, by contrast, do not have rights of survivorship. A married couple who purchases a home together presumably holds title as an “estate by the entireties.” If one spouse passes away, the other spouse becomes the sole surviving owner.

In addition to the right of survivorship, estate by the entireties provides statutory protection from the execution of a judgment against one (but not both) of the spouses. Indiana Code Section 34-55-10-2(c) (5) exempts from execution property of a debtor domiciled in Indiana constituting “[a]ny interest that the debtor has in real estate held as a tenant by the entireties. The exemption under this subdivision

25 INBAR.ORG • MARCH 2021 does not apply to a debt for which SO WHICH PRESUMPTION If sub-section 34-55-10-2(c)(5) were the debtor and the debtor's spouse APPLIES TO A SAME-SEX ever challenged on constitutional are jointly liable.”