CONTRACT CHANGE NOTICE Change Notice Number 3 to Contract Number 071B7700208 Program Program
[…] 146

forms for any report or return required in the administration of any tax in the performance of the Contract. The use of the Social Security number must be in accordance with the state Social Security Number Privacy Act 454 of 2004, as amended.

Confidential information obtained under this agreement will not be disclosed in part of a report or document that is subject to FOIA.

The penalties for violating the confidentiality provisions of the Revenue Act are contained in, MCL 205.28(2) and MCL 205.27(4). MCL 205.28(2) states:

“A person who violates subsection (1)(e), (1)(f), (4) or (5) is guilty of a felony, punishable by a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution. In addition, if the offense is committed by an employee of this state, the person will be dismissed from office or discharged from employment upon conviction.”

MCL 205.27(4) states: