THIS PAGE TO BE REPLACED BY COVER PAGE
[…] The vulnerability of a species to selenium toxicity is determined by a number of factors in addition to the amount of contaminated prey consumed. A species’ sensitivity to selenium, its population status, and the duration, timing and life stage of exposure are all factors to consider. In addition, the hydrologic conditions and water chemistry of a water body affect bioaccumulation; in general, slow-moving, calm waters or lentic waters enhance

6 See 40 C.F.R. 131.4(a) (“As recognized by section 510 of the Clean Water Act, States may develop water quality standards more stringent than required by this regulation.”); see also City of Albuquerque v. Browner, 97 F.3d 415, 423 (10th Cir. 1996) (noting “states’ inherent right to impose standards or limits that are more stringent than those imposed by the federal government”). 2

Appendix 191