UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR PUBLICATION SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK ------x In re: Chapter 15
[…] In re British Am. Ins. Co., 488 B.R. 205, 213 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 2013) (citing In re Bear

Stearns, 389 B.R. at 333–34). “If the debtor does not have its center of main interests or at least an establishment in the country of the foreign proceedings, the bankruptcy court should not grant recognition and is not authorized to use its power to effectuate the purposes of the foreign proceeding.” In re Bear Stearns, 389 B.R. at 334 (citing House Report at 1:13; Guide ¶¶ 73, 75,

128).

In fact, Chapter 15 makes no mention of comity in Section 1517 or any other section setting forth the requirements for a grant of recognition. Rather, Section 1509(b) provides that:

[i]f the court grants recognition under section 1517 . . . the foreign representative may apply directly to a court in the United States for appropriate relief in that court; and a court in the United States shall grant comity or cooperation to the foreign representative.

70

11 U.S.C. § 1509(b) (emphasis added). Likewise, Section 1507 allows courts to “provide

additional assistance to a foreign representative . . . consistent with the principles of comity” “if

recognition is granted . . . .” 11 U.S.C. § 1507(a)–(b) (emphasis added). The statute also refers

to requests for relief from “court[s] in the United States other than the court which granted recognition,” as requests for “comity or cooperation.” 11 U.S.C. § 1509(c) (emphasis added).

Similarly, if recognition has been denied under Chapter 15, “the court may issue any appropriate

order necessary to prevent the foreign representative from obtaining comity or cooperation” from

other U.S. courts. 11 U.S.C. § 1509(d) (emphasis added); see In re Atlas Shipping, 404 B.R. at

738–39 (conducting related analysis of references to comity throughout Chapter 15).

An examination of Section 304 of the Bankruptcy Code—Chapter 15’s statutory