UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR PUBLICATION SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK ------x In re: Chapter 15
[…] Bankruptcy Code ‘begins where all such inquires must begin: with the language of the statute itself.’”) (quoting United States v. Ron Pair Enters., 489 U.S. 235, 241 (1989)). While the

Movants look to Section 1517(a) to lobby for a de novo COMI determination, it is Section

1517(d) that most directly applies to this situation. That section specifically contemplates the question currently before this Court: a request to terminate or modify a prior recognition. See In re SPhinX, 351 B.R. at 116 (noting that “recognition itself is subject to review and modification under Bankruptcy Code section 1517(d).”). It provides that “[t]he provisions of this subchapter do not prevent modification or termination of recognition if it is shown that the grounds for granting it were fully or partially lacking or have ceased to exist . . . .” 11 U.S.C. § 1517(d). The statute thus breaks down the basis for modification or termination into two prongs. The first prong looks backwards to see whether the basis for recognition previously presented to the Court was flawed in some way.