UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR PUBLICATION SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK ------x In re: Chapter 15
[…] 69, 98 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2014)) (discussing Section 1506 in the context of, among other things, a

request for substantive consolidation of the debtors’ assets and liabilities for plan purposes in a

Brazilian proceeding). Indeed, “Brazil has a comprehensive bankruptcy law that in many ways

mirrors our own.” Id. at 103–04 (describing similarities between Brazilian and U.S. insolvency

law).

A foreign main proceeding is defined as “a foreign proceeding pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests,” referred to as “COMI.” 11 U.S.C. §

37

1502(4). A foreign nonmain proceeding is “a foreign proceeding, other than a foreign main

proceeding, pending in a country where the debtor has an establishment.” 11 U.S.C. § 1502(5).

An establishment means “any place of operations where the debtor carries out a nontransitory economic activity.” 11 U.S.C. § 1502(2).

The Bankruptcy Code neither defines COMI, nor prescribes the evidence that should be considered in making a determination of where a debtor’s COMI is located. See In re Creative

Fin., 543 B.R. at 517. “Because COMI is not statutorily defined, courts are to develop and