UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR PUBLICATION SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK ------x In re: Chapter 15
[…] There are well over 100 instances using the language “does not prevent,” let alone other formulations. They are far too numerous and disparate to be summarized here. But importantly, the Court has been unable to find any instances where such phrasing appears to have been used to mandate action. Like 1517(d), these statutes refer back to strictures of a statutory scheme and illuminate instances where, within that scheme, discretion may be exercised under appropriate circumstances. See, e.g., 31 U.S.C. § 5318 (“(1) In general.—A financial institution . . . shall not establish, maintain, administer, or manage a correspondent account in the United States for, or on behalf of, a foreign bank that does not have a physical presence in any country. (2) Prevention of indirect service to foreign shell banks. . . .

(3) Exception.—Paragraphs (1) and (2) do not prohibit a covered financial institution from providing a correspondent account to a foreign bank, if the foreign bank— . . . .”) (emphasis added); 10 U.S.C. § 2204 (“To prevent overdrafts and deficiencies in the fiscal year for which

49

appropriations are made, appropriations made to the Department of Defense or to a military