UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR PUBLICATION SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK ------x In re: Chapter 15
[…] 137; see also id. at 133–34. Thus, a court making a COMI determination should not conduct an inquiry into a debtor’s entire operational history. See id. at 134 (citing In re Ran, 607 F.3d 1017,

1025 (5th Cir. 2010)). But “[t]o offset a debtor’s ability to manipulate its COMI, a court may consider the period between the commencement of the foreign insolvency proceeding and the filing of the Chapter 15 petition.” Id. at 137; see also In re Ran, 607 F.3d at 1026.

Section 1516(c) provides that “[i]n the absence of evidence to the contrary, the debtor’s registered office . . . is presumed to be” the debtor’s COMI. 11 U.S.C. § 1516(c). But this presumption is rebuttable, and is only applied “[f]or speed and convenience in instances in which the COMI is obvious and undisputed.” In re Creative Fin., 543 B.R. at 514–15; see also In re