UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR PUBLICATION SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK ------x In re: Chapter 15
[…] Id. at 438. It concluded that “[t]he actual language dictates that the subchapter’s provisions ‘do not prevent modification or termination’” to mean that “revisiting a recognition determination is not mandatory” but rather

14 See also 42 U.S.C. § 1996a (“(2) This section does not prohibit such reasonable regulation and registration by the Drug Enforcement Administration of those persons who cultivate, harvest, or distribute peyote as may be consistent with the purposes of this section and section 1996 of this title.”) (emphasis added); 49 U.S.C. § 49102 (“(a) General.--The purpose of this chapter is to authorize the transfer of operating responsibility under long-term lease of the 2 Metropolitan Washington Airport properties . . . to a properly constituted independent airport authority created by Virginia and the District of Columbia . . . . (b) . . . . This chapter does not prohibit the Airports Authority and Maryland from making an agreement to make Baltimore/Washington International Airport part of a regional airports authority . . . .”) (emphasis added).

50

“within the Court’s discretion.” Id. at 438 (emphasis in the original) (quoting 11 U.S.C. §

1517(d)).