UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR PUBLICATION SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK ------x In re: Chapter 15
[…] F.3d at 133; 11 U.S.C. § 1520(a). A stay is also available on a discretionary basis upon the

recognition of a foreign main or a foreign nonmain proceeding. 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a).

Recognition is mandatory if all three requirements of Section 1517(a) are met. See 11

U.S.C. § 1517(a) (“[R]ecognition of a foreign proceeding shall be entered. . .”); see also In re

Creative Fin., Ltd. (In Liquidation), 543 B.R. 498, 516 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2016). “But recognition is not a ‘rubber stamp exercise,’” and the burden rests on the foreign representative

36

to prove each of the requirements of Section 1517. In re Creative Fin., 543 B.R. at 514 (internal

citations omitted). Additionally, recognition is subject to termination or modification “if it is

shown that the grounds for granting it were fully or partially lacking or have ceased to exist.” 11

U.S.C. § 1517(d). However, “in considering such action the court shall give due weight to

possible prejudice to parties that have relied upon the order granting recognition.” Id.

Section 1506 of the Bankruptcy Code includes an overriding public policy exception,

providing that a court may refuse to take an action under Chapter 15 if such action “would be

manifestly contrary to the public policy of the United States.” 11 U.S.C. § 1506. The exception