UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR PUBLICATION SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK ------x In re: Chapter 15
[…] due to the debtor’s lack of cooperation. Given this difficulty, the court in Loy denied the

debtor’s request, stating that “[t]he Court will not afford the Debtor the extraordinary remedy of

revocation of recognition without a complete factual record.” Id. at 436. In reaching that decision, the court applied the “plain meaning rule” to Section 1517(d). Id. at 438. It concluded that “[t]he actual language dictates that the subchapter’s provisions ‘do not prevent modification or termination’” to mean that “revisiting a recognition determination is not mandatory” but rather

14 See also 42 U.S.C. § 1996a (“(2) This section does not prohibit such reasonable regulation and registration by the Drug Enforcement Administration of those persons who cultivate, harvest, or distribute peyote as may be consistent with the purposes of this section and section 1996 of this title.”) (emphasis added); 49 U.S.C. § 49102 (“(a) General.--The purpose of this chapter is to authorize the transfer of operating responsibility under long-term lease of the 2 Metropolitan Washington Airport properties . . . to a properly constituted independent airport