CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] Cayuga-Onondaga Healthcare Plan, 599 N.Y.S.2d 344, 346 (N.Y. App. Div. 4th Dep’t 1993).

Published by Digital Commons @ Touro Law Center, 2016 39 Touro Law Review, Vol. 32 [2016], No. 3, Art. 5

574 TOURO LAW REVIEW Vol. 32

employees.238 Additionally, courts have occasionally enforced statu- tory requirements of these intermunicipal agreements when they have been insufficient.239

C. The Property Tax Cap And Property Tax Freeze

1. The Property Tax Cap

The Property Tax Cap is a rather simple “blunt” force instru- ment.240 Section 3-c of New York’s General Municipal law imposes a cap on a municipal government’s tax levy by the lesser of “(i) one and two one-hundredths; or (ii) the sum of one plus the inflation fac- tor; provided, however, that in no case shall the levy growth factor be less than one.”241 And while two percent is a nice round number, ac- cording to the Comptroller the ladder inflation factor formulation will most likely be the limit imposed year to year.242 The final number is also augmented by a series of exceptions including the growth of the tax base, school district