CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] ing-petition stage, a voter who signed the petition may seek judicial review if a town or village determines the petition has insufficient signatures.207 In cases where local officials fail to comply with a vot- er-initiated consolidation, the Reorganization and Citizen Empower- ment Act also provides for court-ordered consolidation.208 This pro- cedure is invoked when governing bodies fail to “prepare and approve a dissolution plan” or are “unable or unwilling” to imple- ment a consolidation.209 In these cases, “any five electors who signed” the consolidation petition may implement an Article 78 pro-

199 Id. at § 757. “[H]owever, that where the local government entity to be consolidated contains five hundred or fewer electors, the petition shall contain the signatures of at least twenty percent of the number of electors.” § 757(2). 200 Id. at § 757(1). “[I]f one or more of the entities to be consolidated is a village the origi- nal petition of electors from the village shall be filed with the clerk of the village.” 201 Id. at § 758(3); § 758(1). 202 Id. at § 759(4). 203 N.Y. GEN. MUN. LAW § 760(1). 204 Id. at § 763(2). 205 Id. at § 763(3). 206 Id. at § 980-h(c). 207 Id. at § 757(6); 763(4). 208 Cuomo, Consolidation Summary Report, supra note 183, at 14. 209 Cuomo, Consolidation Summary Report, supra note