Oklahoma Law Review
[…] It would, however, be applicable in situations where the coal, oil, and gas had been conveyed, but the other ("residual") minerals were owned by the "surface owner." 52. Amoco's Brief in Support, supra note 3, at Il1 (citing A GLOSSARY OF THE MINING AND MINERAL INDUSTRY 295 (1920)). 53. Id. (citing 43 C.F.R. § 3000.0-5 (1992); accord 30 C.F.R. §§ 206.151, 216.6(i) (1992)).

https://digitalcommons.law.ou.edu/olr/vol48/iss3/3 19951 COALBED METHANE: MYTHS, FACTS & LEGENDS

Another definition of gas is "a fluid (as air) that has neither independent shape nor volume but tends to expand indefinitely .... " The plain meanings of "gas" appear to definitely include coalbed methane.