Pepperdine Law Review
[…] teresting to note that the author, John B. LeMoult, represented Daniel Voll, the Yale student who was subjected to the deprogramming. N.Y. Times, Aug. 7, 1973, at 15, col. 4. 71. N.Y. PENAL LAw § 35.10 (McKinney 1975) states in pertinent part: The use of physical force upon another person which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal under any of the fol- lowing circumstances: 1. A parent, guardian or other person entrusted with the care and super- vision of a person under the age of twenty-one or an incompetent person, ...may use physical force, but not deadly physical force, upon such per- son when and to the extent that he reasonably it necessary to maintain discipline or to promote the welfare of such person. 72. From my research into the subject, I was reasonably well assured that a parent would not be prosecuted for kidnapping his own child, especially if the child was a minor. With that in mind, I began to formulate the basis of my approach to seizing the children and deprogramming them.