TELECOM GLOBALIZATION AND DEREGULATION ENCOUNTER U.S. NATIONAL SECURITY AND LABOR CONCERNS
[…] Access, supra note 49 (along these lines, the FCC removed unbundling regulations applicable to new network facilities so as to encourage carriers to make market- based decisions on equipment deployments and technologies). 78. See Motion of AT&T Corp. to be Declared Non-Dominant for International Service, Order, 11 FCC Rcd. 17,963 (1996); Motion of AT&T Corp. to be Reclassified as a Non- Dominant Carrier, Order, 11 FCC Rcd. 3271 (1995); Policy & Rules Concerning Rates for Dominant Carriers, Report & Order & Second Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 4 FCC Rcd. 2873 (1989). 79. See 47 U.S.C. § 157(a) (“It shall be the policy of the United States to encourage the provision of new technologies and services to the public.”); Warren G. Lavey, Innovative Telecommunications Services and the Benefit of the Doubt, 27 CAL.W.L.REV. 51 (1990); supra notes 36, 38. 80. Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act of 1994, Pub.