Hastings Communications and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] It is consistent with a competitive market. In contrast, uneconomic by- pass exists where the regulatory pricing structure creates an artificially high price, and a higher marginal cost entrant steals the traffic from a lower marginal cost in- cumbent merely because of the artificially set differential. Uneconomic bypass is more wasteful of society's resources. 160. 476 U.S. 355 (1986). 161. Property Depreciation, 83 F.C.C.2d 267 (1980), recon. denied, 87 F.C.C.2d 916 (1981). 162. Section 152(b) of the Act provides that "nothing in this chapter shall be con- structed to apply or to give the commission jurisdiction with respect to (1) charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with intrastate communication service .... 47 U.S.C. § 152(b) 163. 476 U.S. at 370. 164. Justice Brennan noted: However, while the Act would seem to divide the world of domestic tele- phone service neatly into two hemispheres-one comprised of interstate ser- vice, over which the FCC would have plenary authority, and the other made up