Washington and Lee Law Review Online
[…] In this provision incidental take should be defined as it is in the ESA: “take that is incidental to, but not the purpose of, otherwise lawful activity.” 290 A clear definition of incidental take is important to the success of an amendment so that there is not potential ambiguity over whether a violation falls under the criminal or the civil provisions.291 The civil provisions should allow for the FWS to take civil action against an actor that has had incidental take, but the

288. In 1972, Section 712 was added to the Act to allow the indigenous people of the State of Alaska to take migratory birds and their eggs in order to satisfy “nutritional and other essential needs, as determined by the Secretary of the Interior.” 16 U.S.C. § 712 (2012). In 2002, the National Defense Authorization Act, Bob Stump National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2003, Pub. L. No. 107-314, 116 Stat. 2458 (2002), authorized the Secretary of the Interior to amend the MBTA to exempt the Armed Forces for incidental take. Id.