1;.NT OFJ:.
[…] The Fourth Circuit determined that section 518 of the Weeks Act required any restrictions to the mineral owners be in the deed ("But with unmistakable clarity, it [section 518] does require that any rules or regulations that the Secretary wishes to apply to easements reserved by the grantor must be "'expressed in and made part of the instrument of conveyance." 271 F.3d at 601). However, the MBCA provision 16 U.S.C. § 715e expressly allows for reasonable restrictions to be imposed on mineral owners after the deed is conveyed, "and it shall be expressed in the deed or lease that the use, occupation, and operation of such rights-of-way, easements, and reservations shall be subordinate to and subject to such rules and regulations as are set out in such deed or lease or, if deemed necessary by the Secretary of [Interior], to such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by him from time to time."

The Fourth Circuit in Srnsky also compares the Weeks Act with the Forest Service's Organic Act by finding that its Organic Act does not apply to the Weeks Act, "The Organic Act, we believe, simply has nothing to do with this case. See also 42 U.S. Op. Atty.