1;.NT OFJ:.
[…] To carry out the newly established mission and these various statutory directives, the 1997 Improvement Act added a broad new authorization to "[i]ssue regulations to carry out this Act. ,m As previously noted, it also left unchanged the provision of the 1966 Administration Act

procedures for making determinations regarding wildlife conservation and public uses of the System and individual refuges. H.R. Rep. No. 105-106 at 3 (1997). 24 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(2). 25 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(4) ("In administering the System, the Secretary shall ... "). 26 16 u.s.c. § 668dd(k). 27 16 u.s.c. § 668dd(b)(5). 6 that authorized the issuance of regulations to "permit the use of any area within the System for any purpose. "28

When Congress exercised its broad Property Clause power to enact the 1997 Improvement Act, it thus established new directives for the Secretary to preserve and protect the Refuge System, and expanded rather than diminished its existing rulemaking authorities.