Brief of Amicus Curiae Mountain Valley Pipeline, Llc Supporting Petitioners ------ ------Thomas C
[…] The Mineral Leasing Act (MLA), as amended in 1973, authorizes the “Secretary of the In- terior or appropriate agency head” to grant rights-of- way through any federal lands “for pipeline purposes for the transportation of oil [and] natural gas.” 30 U.S.C. § 185(a). “Federal lands” means “all lands owned by the United States except lands in the National Park System.” Id. § 185(b)(1).