PUBLIC LAW 105-185-^UNE 23, 1998 112 STAT. 523
[…] "(B) PROPORTIONAL REDUCTIONS.—^A policy of addi­ tional coverage that received a rate of reimbursement for administrative and operating costs for the 1998 reinsurance year that is lower than the rate specified in subparagraph (A)(i) shall receive a reduction in the rate of reimbursement that is proportional to the reduction in the rate of reimbursement between clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A).". (d) Loss ADJUSTMENT EXPENSES FOR CATASTROPHIC RISK PROTECTION.—Section 508(b) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(11) Loss ADJUSTMENT.—The rate for reimbursing an approved insurance provider or agent for expenses incurred by the approved insurance provider or agent for loss adjustment in connection with a policy of catastrophic risk protection shall PUBLIC LAW 105-185-JUNE 23, 1998 112 STAT. 583

not exceed 11 percent of the premium for catastrophic risk protection that is used to define loss ratio,". SEC. 533. PROCEDURES FOR RESPONDING TO CERTAIN INQUIRIES. Section 506 of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1506) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(s) PROCEDURES FOR RESPONDING TO CERTAIN INQUIRIES.— ''(1) PROCEDURES REQUIRED.—The Corporation shall estab­ lish procedures