PUBLIC LAW 105-185-^UNE 23, 1998 112 STAT. 523
[…] SEC. 241. AGRICULTURAL GENOME INITIATIVE. Section 1671 of the Food, Agricxilture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 5924) is amended to read as follows: «SEC. 1671. AGRICULTURAL GENOME INITIATIVE. "(a) GOALS.—^The goeds of this section are— "(1) to expand the knowledge of public and private sector entities and persons concerning genomes for species of impor­ tance to the food and agriculture sectors in order to maximize the retiuTi on the investment in genomics of agriculturally important species; 112 STAT. 548 PUBLIC LAW 105-185-JUNE 23, 1998