PUBLIC LAW 105-185-^UNE 23, 1998 112 STAT. 523
[…] "(5) TREATMENT OF PLANS OF WORK FOR OTHER PURPOSES.— To the meiximum extent practicable, the Secretary shall con­ sider a plan of work submitted under paragraph (2) to satisfy other appropriate Federal reporting requirements.". 7 use 3221 note. (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—^The amendments made by this section take effect on October 1, 1999. SEC. 226. MATCHING FUNDS REQUIREMENT FOR RESEARCH AND EXTENSION ACTIVITIES AT 1890 INSTITUTIONS. (a) IMPOSITION OF REQUIREMENT.—Subtitle G of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 is amended by inserting after section 1448 (7 U.S.C. 3222c) the following: 7USC3222d. «SEC. 1449. MATCHING FUNDS REQUIREMENT FOR RESEARCH AND EXTENSION ACTIVITIES AT ELIGIBLE INSTITUTIONS. "(a) DEFINITIONS.—In this section: "(1) ELIGIBLE INSTITUTION.—The term 'eligible institution' means a college eligible to receive funds under the Act of August 30, 1890 (7 U.S.C. 321 et seq.) (commonly known as the 'Second Morrill Act'), including Tuskegee University. "(2) FORMULA FUNDS.—The term 'formula funds' means the formula allocation funds distributed to eligible institutions under sections 1444 and 1445. Reports.