PUBLIC LAW 105-185-^UNE 23, 1998 112 STAT. 523
[…] (b) FooD STAMP ELIGIBILITY.—The amendments made by sec­ tions 503 through 509 take effect on November 1, 1998. Subtitle B—Information Technology Funding

SEC. 521. INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY FUNDING. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 4(g) of the Commodity Credit Cor­ poration Charter Act (15 U.S.C. 714b(g)) is amended in the first sentence by striking "$275,000,000" and inserting "$193,000,000". 15 use 714b (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—^The amendment made by subsection (a) note. takes effect on October 1, 1997. Subtitle C—Crop Insurance

SEC. 631. FUNDING. Section 516 of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1516) is amended— (1) in subsection (a)— (A) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the follow­ ing: "(1) DISCRETIONARY EXPENSES.—There are authorized to be appropriated for fiscal year 1999 and each subsequent fiscal year such sums as are necessary to cover the ssdaries and expenses of the Corporation."; and (B) in paragraph (2)— PUBLIC LAW 105-185-JUNE 23, 1998 112 STAT. 581