PUBLIC LAW 105-185-^UNE 23, 1998 112 STAT. 523
[…] continue to review periodically each operating agri­ cultural research facility constructed in whole or in part with Fed­ eral funds, and each planned agricultural research facility proposed to be constructed in whole or in part with Federal funds, pursuant to criteria established by the Secretary, to ensure that a comprehen­ sive research capacity is maintained.". TITLE II—REFORM OF EXISTING AGRI­ CULTURAL RESEARCH, EXTENSION, AND EDUCATION AUTHORITIES Subtitle A—Smith-Lever Act and Hatch Act of 1887 SEC. 201. COOPERATIVE AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION WORK BY 1862, 1890, AND 1994 INSTITUTIONS. Section 3(b)(3) of the Smith-Lever Act (7 U.S.C. 343(b)(3)) is amended in the last sentence by striking "State institutions" Eind all that follows through the period at the end and inserting "1994 Institutions (in accordance with regulations that the Secretary may promulgate) and may be administered by the 1994 Institutions through cooperative agreements with colleges and universities eligible to receive funds under the Act of July 2, 1862 (12 Stat. 503, chapter 130; 7 U.S.C. 301 et seq.), or the Act of August 30, 1890 (26 Stat. 419, chapter 841; 7 U.S.C. 321 et seq.), including Tuskegee University, located in any State.". SEC. 202. PLANS OF WORK TO ADDRESS CRITICAL RESEARCH AND EXTENSION ISSUES AND USE OF PROTOCOLS TO MEASURE SUCCESS OF PLANS. (a) SMITH-LEVER ACT.—Section 4 of the Smith-Lever Act (7 U.S.C. 344) is amended— (1) by striking "SEC. 4." and inserting the following: "SEC. 4. ASCERTAINMENT OF