PUBLIC LAW 105-185-^UNE 23, 1998 112 STAT. 523
[…] (6) INFLUENCING GOVERNMENTAL POLICY OR ACTION.—Sec­ tion 7(h) of the Honey Research, Promotion, and Consumer Information Act (7 U.S.C. 4606(h)) is amended by striking "through assessments authorized by" and inserting "by the Honey Board under", (g) PERMISSIVE TERMS AND PROVISIONS.—Section 8 of the Honey Research, Promotion, and Consumer Information Act (7 U.S.C. 4607) is amended— (1) by inserting "(a) IN GENERAL.—" before "On"; and (2) by adding at the end the following: "(8) If approved in a referendum conducted under this Act, providing authority for the development of programs and related rules and regulations that will, with the approval of the Secretary, establish minimum purity standards for honey and honey products that are designed to maintain a positive and wholesome marketing image for honey and honey products. "(b) INSPECTION AND MONITORING SYSTEM.— "(1) INSPECTION.—^Any program, rule, or regulation under subsection (a)(8) may provide for the inspection, by the Sec­ retary, of honey and honey products being sold for domestic consumption in, or for export from, the United States.