PUBLIC LAW 105-185-^UNE 23, 1998 112 STAT. 523
[…] "(2) NATIONAL GRANT.—Not more than 15 percent of the amounts made available under pgiragraph (1) for a fiscal year shall be used to carry out subsection (b).". Subtitle E—Other Laws

SEC. 251. EQUITY IN EDUCATIONAL LAND-GRANT STATUS ACT OF 1994. (a) DEFINITION OF 1994 INSTITUTIONS.—Section 532 of the Equity in Educational Land-Grcint Status Act of 1994 (Public Law 103-382; 7 U.S.C. 301 note) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(30) Little Priest Tribal College.". (b) ACCREDITATION.—Section 533(a) of the Equity in Edu­ cational Land-Grant Status Act of 1994 (Pubhc Law 103-382; 7 U.S.C. 301 note) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(3) ACCREDITATION.—To receive funding under sections Certification. 534 and 535, a 1994 Institution shall certify to the Secretary that the 1994 Institution— "(A) is accredited by a nationally recognized accrediting agency or association determined by the Secretary, in con­ sultation with the Secretary of Education, to be a reliable authority regarding the quality of training offered; or "(B) is making progress toward the accreditation, as determined by the nationally recognized accrediting agency or association.". (c) RESEARCH GRANTS.—The Equity in Educational Land-Grant Status Act of 1994 (Pubhc Law 103-382; 7 U.S.C. 301 note) is amended by adding at the end the following: «SEC.