PUBLIC LAW 105-185-^UNE 23, 1998 112 STAT. 523
[…] SEC. 222. ADVISORY BOARD. (a) REPRESENTATION ON BOARD.—Section 1408(b) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3123(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(7) EQUAL REPRESENTATION OF PUBLIC AND PRIVATE SECTOR MEMBERS.—In appointing members to serve on the Advisory Board, the Secretary shall ensure, to the maximum extent practicable, equal representation of public and private sector members.". (b) CONSULTATION.—Section 1408(d) of the National Agricul­ tural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3123(d)) is amended— (1) by striking "In" and inserting the following: "(1) DUTIES OF ADVISORY BOARD.—In"; and (2) by adding at the end the following: PUBLIC LAW 105-185-^UNE 23, 1998 112 STAT. 539

"(2) DUTIES OF SECRETARY.—To comply with a provision of this title or any other law that requires the Secretary to consult or cooperate with the Advisory Board or that authorizes the Advisory Board to submit recommendations to the Sec­ retary, the Secretary shall— "(A) solicit the written opinions eind recommendations of the Advisory Board; and "(B) provide a written response to the Advisory Board regarding the manner and extent to which the Secretary will implement recommendations submitted by the Advisory Board.". (c) LIMITATION ON EXPENSES OF ADVISORY BOARD.—Section 1408 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teach­ ing Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3123) is amended— (1) by redesignating subsection (g) as subsection (h); and (2) by inserting after subsection (f) the following: "(g) ANNUAL LIMITATION ON ADVISORY BOARD EXPENSES.— "(1) MAXIMUM AMOUNT.—Not more than $350,000 may be used to cover the necessary expenses of the Advisory Board . for each fiscal year. "(2) GENERAL LIMITATION.—^The expenses of the Advisory Board shall not be counted toward any general limitation on the expenses of advisory committees, panels, commissions, and task forces of the Department of Agriculture contained in any Act making appropriations for the Department of