PUBLIC LAW 105-185-^UNE 23, 1998 112 STAT. 523
[…] provision of the order, or any obligation imposed in connection with the order, shall be filed not later than 2 years after the later of— "(A) the effective date of the order, provision, or obliga­ tion challenged in the petition; or "(B) the date on which the petitioner became subject to the order, provision, or obligation challenged in the petition.". (j) ENFORCEMENT.—Subsections (a) and (b) of section 11 of the Honey Research, Promotion, and Consumer Information Act (7 U.S.C. 4610) are amended by striking "plan" each place it appears and inserting "order". (k) REQUIREMENTS OF REFERENDUM.—Section 12 of the Honey Research, Promotion, and Consumer Information Act (7 U.S.C. 4611) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 12. REQUIREMENTS OF REFERENDUM. "(a) IN GENERAL.—For the purpose of ascertaining whether issuance of an order is approved by producers, importers, and in the case of an order assessing handlers, handlers, the Secretary shall conduct a referendum among producers, importers, and, in the case of an order assessing handlers, handlers, not exempt under section 7(e)(4), that, during a representative period deter­ mined by the Secretary, have been engaged in the production, importation, or handling of honey or honey products.