PUBLIC LAW 105-185-^UNE 23, 1998 112 STAT. 523
[…] and inserting "1994 Institutions (in accordance with regulations that the Secretary may promulgate) and may be administered by the 1994 Institutions through cooperative agreements with colleges and universities eligible to receive funds under the Act of July 2, 1862 (12 Stat. 503, chapter 130; 7 U.S.C. 301 et seq.), or the Act of August 30, 1890 (26 Stat. 419, chapter 841; 7 U.S.C. 321 et seq.), including Tuskegee University, located in any State.". SEC. 202. PLANS OF WORK TO ADDRESS CRITICAL RESEARCH AND EXTENSION ISSUES AND USE OF PROTOCOLS TO MEASURE SUCCESS OF PLANS. (a) SMITH-LEVER ACT.—Section 4 of the Smith-Lever Act (7 U.S.C. 344) is amended— (1) by striking "SEC. 4." and inserting the following: "SEC. 4. ASCERTAINMENT OF ENTITLEMENT OF STATE TO FUNDS; TIME AND MANNER OF PAYMENT; STATE REPORTING REQUIREMENTS; PLANS OF WORK. "(a) ASCERTAINMENT OF ENTITLEMENT.—"; (2) in the last sentence, by striking "Such sums" and insert­ ing the following: "(b) TIME AND MANNER OF PAYMENT; RELATED REPORTS.—The amount to which a State is entitled"; and (3) by adding at the end the following: "(c) REQUIREMENTS RELATED TO PLAN OF