PUBLIC LAW 105-185-^UNE 23, 1998 112 STAT. 523
[…] SEC. 537. EFFECTIVE DATE. Except as provided in section 535, this subtitle £ind the amend­ ments made by this subtitle take effect on July 1,1998. PUBLIC LAW 105-185^JUNE 23, 1998 112 STAT. 585 TITLE VI—MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS Subtitle A—^Existing Authorities

SEC. 601. RETENTION AND USE OF FEES. (a) ORGANIC CERTIFICATION.—Section 2107 of the Organic Foods Production Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 6506) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(d) AVAILABILITY OF FEES.— "(1) ACCOUNT.—Fees collected under subsection (a)(10) (including late payment penalties and interest earned from investment of the fees) shall be credited to the account that incurs the cost of the services provided under this title.