PUBLIC LAW 105-185-^UNE 23, 1998 112 STAT. 523
[…] "(ii) EXCEPTIONS.—Clause (i) shall not apply to the extent that making the report, or a part of the report, available to the public is not authorized or permitted by section 552 of title 5, United States Code, or section 1905 of title 18, United States Code.". Subtitle C—^National Agricultural Re­ search, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977

SEC. 221. DEFINITIONS REGARDING AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH, EXTENSION, AND EDUCATION. (a) FOOD AND AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES.—Section 1404 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3103) is amended by striking paragraph (8) and inserting the following: "(8) FOOD AND AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES.—The term 'food and agricultural sciences' means basic, applied, and develop­ mental research, extension, and teaching activities in food and fiber, agricultural, renewable natural resources, forestry, and physical and social sciences, including activities relating to the following: "(A) Animal health, production, and well-being. "(B) Plant health and production. "(C) Animal and plsint germ plasm collection and preservation. "(D) Aquaculture. 112 STAT. 538 PUBLIC LAW 105-185—JUNE 23, 1998

"(E) Food safety. "(F) Soil £ind water conservation and improvement.