PUBLIC LAW 105-185-^UNE 23, 1998 112 STAT. 523
[…] "(2) OTHER REQUIREMENTS.—An extension activity for which merit review is conducted under paragraph (1) shall be considered to have satisfied the requirements for review under section 103(e) of the Agricultural Research, Extension, and Education Reform Act of 1998.".

SEC. 106. RESEARCH FACILITIES. (a) CRITERIA FOR APPROVAL.—Section 3(c)(2)(C)(ii) of the Research Facilities Act (7 U.S.C. 390a(c)(2)(C)(ii)) is amended by striking "regional needs" and inserting "national or multistate needs". (b) NATIONAL OR MULTISTATS NEEDS SERVED BY ARS FACILI­ TIES.—Section 3 of the Research Facilities Act (7 U.S.C. 390a) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(e) NATIONAL OR MULTISTATE NEEDS SERVED BY ARS FACILI­ TIES.—^The Secretary shall ensure that each research activity con­ ducted by a facility of the Agricultural Research Service serves a national or multistate need.". (c) 10-YEAR STRATEGIC PLAN.—Section 4(d) of the Research Facilities Act (7 U.S.C. 390b(d)) is amended by striking "regional" and inserting "multistate". (d) COMPREHENSIVE RESEARCH CAPACITY.—Section 4 of the Research Facilities Act (7 U.S.C. 390b) is amended by adding at the end the following: