PUBLIC LAW 105-185-^UNE 23, 1998 112 STAT. 523
[…] "(B) DAIRY OPTIONS PILOT PROGRAM.—Amounts nec­ essary to carry out the dairy options pilot program shall not be counted toward the limitation on research and development expenses specified in subparagraph (A).". SEC. 532. BUDGETARY OFFSETS. (a) ADMINISTRATIVE FEE FOR CATASTROPHIC RISK PROTEC­ TION.—Section 508(b) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(b)) is amended by striking paragraph (5) and inserting the following: "(5) ADMINISTRATIVE FEE.— "(A) BASIC FEE.—Each producer shall pay an adminis­ trative fee for catastrophic risk protection in an amount equal to 10 percent of the premium for the catastrophic risk protection or $50 per crop per county, whichever is greater, as determined by the Corporation. "(B) ADDITIONAL FEE.—In addition to the amount required under subparagraph (A), the producer shall pay a $10 fee for each amount determined under subparagraph (A).