PUBLIC LAW 105-185-^UNE 23, 1998 112 STAT. 523
[…] SEC. 224. POLICY RESEARCH CENTERS. Section 1419A(a) of the National Agricultural Research, Exten­ sion, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3155(a)) is amended by inserting "smd trade agreements" after "public policies". SEC. 225. PLANS OF WORK FOR 1890 INSTITUTIONS TO ADDRESS CRITICAL RESEARCH AND EXTENSION ISSUES AND USE OF PROTOCOLS TO AOIASURE SUCCESS OF PLANS. (a) EXTENSION AT 1890 INSTITUTIONS.—Section 1444(d) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3221(d)) is amended— (1) by striking "(d)" and inserting the following: "(D) ASCERTAINMENT OF ENTITLEMENT TO FUNDS; TIME AND MANNER OF PAYMENT; STATE REPORTING REQUIREMENTS; PLANS OF WORK.— "(1) ASCERTAINMENT OF ENTITLEMENT.—"; (2) in the last sentence, by striking "Such sums" and insert­ ing the following: "(2) TIME AND MANNER OF PAYMENT; RELATED REPORTS.— The amount to which an eligible institution is entitled"; and (3) by adding at the end the following: "(3) REQUIREMENTS