PUBLIC LAW 105-185-^UNE 23, 1998 112 STAT. 523
[…] Research, Extension, and Education Reform Act of 1998. "(2) PLAN OF WORK.—The State shall include in the plan of work of the State required under section 7 a description *' ; of the manner in which the State will meet the requirements of subsection (c)(3).". (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—Section 3 of the Hatch Act of 1887 (7 U.S.C. 361c) is amended— (1) in subsection (b)(1), by striking "subsection 3(c)(3)" and inserting "subsection (c)(3)"; and (2) in subsection (e), by striking "subsection 3(c)3" and inserting "subsection (c)(3)". SEC. 105. EXTENSION FORMULA FUNDS FOR 1862 INSTrrUTIONS. Section 3 of the Smith-Lever Act (7 U.S.C. 343) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(h) MULTISTATE COOPERATIVE EXTENSION ACTIVITIES.— "(1) IN GENERAL.—Not less than the applicable percentage specified under paragraph (2) of the amounts that are paid to a State under subsections (b) and (c) during a fiscal year shall be expended by States for cooperative extension activities in which 2 or more States cooperate to solve problems that concern more than 1 State (referred to in this subsection as 'multistate activities').