PUBLIC LAW 105-185-^UNE 23, 1998 112 STAT. 523
[…] (3) NATIONAL AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH, EXTENSION, AND TEACHING POLICY ACT OF 1977.—The National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 is amend­ ed— (A) in section 1444 (7 U.S.C. 3221)— (i) by striking subsection (f); and (ii) by redesignating subsection (g) as subsection (f); (B) in section 1445(g) (7 U.S.C. 3222(g)), by striking paragraph (3); and (C) by striking section 1468 (7 U.S.C. 3314). PUBLIC LAW 105-185-JUNE 23, 1998 112 STAT. 529 SEC. IW. RE^Iil^CH FORMULA FUNDS FOR 1862 INSTITUTICH^S. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 3 of the Hatch Act of 1887 (7 U.S.C. 361c) is amended— (1) in subsection (c)— (A) by redesignating paragraphs 1, 2, 3, and 5 as paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (4), respectively; and (B) by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the follow­ ing: "(3) Not less than 25 percent shall be allotted to the States for cooperative research employing multidisciplinary approaches in which a State agricultural experiment station, working with another State agricultural experiment station, the Agricultural Research Service, or a college or university, cooperates to solve problems that concern more than 1 State. The funds available under this paragraph, together with the funds available under subsection (b) for a similar purpose, shall be designated as the 'Multistate Research Fund, State Agricultural Experiment Stations'."; and (2) by adding at the end the following: "(h) PEER REVIEW AND PLAN OF WORK.— "(1) PEER REVIEW.—Research carried out under subsection (c)(3) shall be subject to scientific peer review.