PUBLIC LAW 105-185-^UNE 23, 1998 112 STAT. 523
[…] "(b) REQUIREMENTS.—Grant applications submitted under this Certification. section shall certify that the research to be conducted will be performed under a cooperative agreement with at least 1 other land-grant college or university (exclusive of another 1994 Institu­ tion). "(c) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as are necessary to carry out this section for each of fiscal years 1999 through 2002. Amounts appro­ priated shall remain available until expended.". SEC. 252. FUND FOR RURAL AMERICA. Section 793(b) of the Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act of 1996 (7 U.S.C. 2204f[b)) is amended by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the following: "(1) IN GENERAL.—On October 1, 1998, and each October 1 thereafter through October 1, 2002, out of any funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, the Secretary of the Treasury shall transfer $60,000,000 to the Account.". 112 STAT. 558 PUBLIC LAW 105-185--JUNE 23, 1998