PUBLIC LAW 105-185-^UNE 23, 1998 112 STAT. 523
[…] SEC. 228. UNITED STATES-MEXICO JOINT AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH. Subtitle I of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 is amended by inserting after section 1458 (7 U.S.C. 3291) the following: "SEC. 1459. UNITED STATES-MEXICO JOINT AGRICULTURAL 7USC3292a. RESEARCH. "(a) RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM.—The Secretary may provide for an agricultural research and development program with the United States/Mexico Foundation for Science. The program shall focus on binational problems facing agricultural producers and consumers in the 2 countries, in particular pressing problems in the areas of food scifety, plant and animal pest control, and the natural resources base on which agriculture depends. "(b) ADMINISTRATION.—Grants under the research and develop­ ment program shall be awarded competitively through the Founda­ tion.