PUBLIC LAW 105-185-^UNE 23, 1998 112 STAT. 523
[…] "(3) EFFECT OF FAILURE TO TIMELY RESPOND.—If the Cor­ poration fails to respond to an inquiry in accordance with the procedures established pursuant to this subsection, the person requesting the interpretation of this title or regulation may assume the interpretation is correct for the applicable reinsurance year.". SEC. 534. TIME PERIOD FOR RESPONDING TO SUBMISSION OF NEW POLICIES. Section 508(h) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(h)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(10) TIME LIMITS FOR RESPONSE TO SUBMISSION OF NEW POLICIES.— "(A) IN GENERAL.—The Board shall estabUsh a reason­ able time period within which the Board shall approve or disapprove a proposal from a person regarding a new policy submitted in accordance with this subsection. "(B) EFFECT OF FAILURE TO MEET TIME LIMITS.—Except as provided in subparagraph (C), if the Board fails to provide a response to a proposal described in subparagraph (A) in accordance with subparagraph (A), the new policy shall be deemed to be approved by the Board for purposes of this subsection