University of Arkansas | System Division of Agriculture [email protected] ∙ (479) 575-7646
[…] 267. 7 U.S.C. § 2012(g) (1988) (defining "food" as "any food or food product for home consumption except alcoholic beverage8, tobacco, and hot foods or hot food product8 ready for immediate consumption''). See al80 id. § 2016(b) ("[c]oupons issued to eligible households shall be used by them only to purchase food"). 268. But see Irma S. Rombauer and Marion Rombauer Becker, The Jay of Cooking (Bobbs­ Merrill, 1975). 269. See Putnam, Food Consumption at 125 (cited in note 263) (showing that the lowest­ income household8 8pent 82.1% of their incomes on food, compared with the 8.5% spent by the richest