University of Arkansas | System Division of Agriculture [email protected] ∙ (479) 575-7646
[…] Whether it construes statutes or reads them as sources of principled law,177 the interpretive conscience ofAmerican public law proclaims, "Expressio unius est exclusio alterius."178 Congress knows precisely how to block the use of federal funds for purposes it disapproves,179 and such limits on the federal purse are absolute.180 The statutes creating the land grant system do not sub­

171. See, for example, Morrill Land-Grant College Act of 1862, 7 U.S.C. § 304 (1988) (directing land grant colleges "to teach such branches of learning as are related to agriculture and the mechanic arts"-"without excluding other scientific and classical studies and including military tactics"-"in order to promote the liberal and practical education of the industrial classes in the several pursuits and professions in life"); id § 361b (prescribing the broad promo­ tion of ''the development and improvement of the rural home and rural life and the maximum contribution by agriculture to the welfare of the consumer''); id § 427 (describing the mission of agriculture research in similarly broad terms). 172. Id. § 304.